Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWOWNTV

Let's turn first to relations between Christians and Jews. There is some disagreement as to what Jews are like. Below are some things people have said at one time or another about Jews. For each statement, I would like you to do two things: FIRST, read the statement and decide whether you tend to think it is true of Jews; then put your answer in Column A in the usual manner. SECOND, whether or not you think the statement is true of Jews, please indicate in Column B how you would feel if it were true. Do you think this is true of Jews? -- The movie and television industries are pretty much run by the Jews
  1) Yes
  2) Somewhat
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 369 45.1% 45.1% -.98
Somewhat 236 28.9% 74% .23
No 213 26% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Yes 43.1%
47
34.6%
63
45.1%
97
56.5%
131
45.5%
15
45.8%
353
Somewhat 31.2%
34
30.8%
56
27.9%
60
24.6%
57
30.3%
10
28.1%
217
No 25.7%
28
34.6%
63
27.0%
58
19.0%
44
24.2%
8
26.1%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
182
100.0%
215
100.0%
232
100.0%
33

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 43.6%
185
46.8%
180
45.1%
365
Somewhat 29.2%
124
28.1%
108
28.7%
232
No 27.1%
115
25.2%
97
26.2%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
385

809


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 44.8%
301
34.4%
11
37.0%
10
56.3%
40
45.1%
362
Somewhat 28.3%
190
25.0%
8
40.7%
11
29.6%
21
28.7%
230
No 26.9%
181
40.6%
13
22.2%
6
14.1%
10
26.2%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
32
100.0%
27
100.0%
71

802


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Yes 34.0%
34
45.5%
65
44.0%
142
48.1%
50
53.3%
73
45.1%
364
Somewhat 34.0%
34
26.6%
38
31.3%
101
26.9%
28
22.6%
31
28.7%
232
No 32.0%
32
28.0%
40
24.8%
80
25.0%
26
24.1%
33
26.1%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
143
100.0%
323
100.0%
104
100.0%
137

807


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
1
21.4%
30
32.5%
52
56.6%
181
56.5%
96
44.9%
360
Somewhat 27.3%
3
29.3%
41
33.1%
53
26.3%
84
30.0%
51
29.0%
232
No 63.6%
7
49.3%
69
34.4%
55
17.2%
55
13.5%
23
26.1%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
140
100.0%
160
100.0%
320
100.0%
170

801

Bookmark and Share