Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWISREL

Let's turn first to relations between Christians and Jews. There is some disagreement as to what Jews are like. Below are some things people have said at one time or another about Jews. For each statement, I would like you to do two things: FIRST, read the statement and decide whether you tend to think it is true of Jews; then put your answer in Column A in the usual manner. SECOND, whether or not you think the statement is true of Jews, please indicate in Column B how you would feel if it were true. Do you think this is true of Jews? -- Jews, in general, are inclined to be more loyal to Israel than to America
  1) Yes
  2) Somewhat
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 239 29.7% 29.7% -1.35
Somewhat 215 26.7% 56.4% -.16
No 351 43.6% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Yes 50.5%
55
25.6%
46
30.6%
64
19.9%
46
35.3%
12
29.2%
223
Somewhat 23.9%
26
32.2%
58
27.3%
57
26.0%
60
20.6%
7
27.3%
208
No 25.7%
28
42.2%
76
42.1%
88
54.1%
125
44.1%
15
43.5%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
180
100.0%
209
100.0%
231
100.0%
34

763


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 25.2%
106
34.8%
131
29.7%
237
Somewhat 25.9%
109
27.4%
103
26.6%
212
No 48.9%
206
37.8%
142
43.7%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
376

797


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 27.6%
182
21.2%
7
20.0%
5
59.2%
42
29.9%
236
Somewhat 27.3%
180
33.3%
11
28.0%
7
16.9%
12
26.6%
210
No 45.2%
298
45.5%
15
52.0%
13
23.9%
17
43.5%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
33
100.0%
25
100.0%
71

789


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Yes 37.0%
37
32.8%
44
31.7%
101
23.0%
23
20.6%
29
29.5%
234
Somewhat 31.0%
31
28.4%
38
29.2%
93
18.0%
18
22.7%
32
26.7%
212
No 32.0%
32
38.8%
52
39.2%
125
59.0%
59
56.7%
80
43.8%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
134
100.0%
319
100.0%
100
100.0%
141

794


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
2
23.4%
34
15.9%
24
32.4%
100
42.5%
74
29.7%
234
Somewhat 50.0%
5
29.7%
43
19.9%
30
28.5%
88
25.9%
45
26.7%
211
No 30.0%
3
46.9%
68
64.2%
97
39.2%
121
31.6%
55
43.6%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
145
100.0%
151
100.0%
309
100.0%
174

789

Bookmark and Share