Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWARB

Let's turn first to relations between Christians and Jews. There is some disagreement as to what Jews are like. Below are some things people have said at one time or another about Jews. For each statement, I would like you to do two things: FIRST, read the statement and decide whether you tend to think it is true of Jews; then put your answer in Column A in the usual manner. SECOND, whether or not you think the statement is true of Jews, please indicate in Column B how you would feel if it were true. Do you think this is true of Jews? -- American Jews are trying to influence our government to support Israel against the Arabs
  1) Yes
  2) Somewhat
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 396 50.5% 50.5% -.89
Somewhat 239 30.5% 81% .41
No 149 19% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Yes 55.4%
56
39.3%
68
46.5%
94
56.9%
132
67.6%
23
50.3%
373
Somewhat 23.8%
24
37.6%
65
32.2%
65
28.4%
66
20.6%
7
30.6%
227
No 20.8%
21
23.1%
40
21.3%
43
14.7%
34
11.8%
4
19.1%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
173
100.0%
202
100.0%
232
100.0%
34

742


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 53.5%
221
46.6%
169
50.3%
390
Somewhat 29.5%
122
31.7%
115
30.5%
237
No 16.9%
70
21.8%
79
19.2%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
363

776


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 51.4%
334
43.8%
14
33.3%
8
53.1%
34
50.6%
390
Somewhat 30.5%
198
28.1%
9
25.0%
6
31.3%
20
30.3%
233
No 18.2%
118
28.1%
9
41.7%
10
15.6%
10
19.1%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
32
100.0%
24
100.0%
64

770


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Yes 50.5%
48
42.0%
55
46.1%
141
51.0%
51
67.4%
95
50.5%
390
Somewhat 27.4%
26
32.8%
43
33.0%
101
35.0%
35
21.3%
30
30.4%
235
No 22.1%
21
25.2%
33
20.9%
64
14.0%
14
11.3%
16
19.1%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
131
100.0%
306
100.0%
100
100.0%
141

773


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
3
35.7%
50
49.3%
74
56.7%
174
55.9%
90
50.9%
391
Somewhat 20.0%
2
40.7%
57
28.7%
43
28.0%
86
27.3%
44
30.2%
232
No 50.0%
5
23.6%
33
22.0%
33
15.3%
47
16.8%
27
18.9%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
140
100.0%
150
100.0%
307
100.0%
161

768

Bookmark and Share