Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWSWORK

Let's turn first to relations between Christians and Jews. There is some disagreement as to what Jews are like. Below are some things people have said at one time or another about Jews. For each statement, I would like you to do two things: FIRST, read the statement and decide whether you tend to think it is true of Jews; then put your answer in Column A in the usual manner. SECOND, whether or not you think the statement is true of Jews, please indicate in Column B how you would feel if it were true. Do you think this is true of Jews? -- Jews are ambitious and work hard to succeed
  1) Yes
  2) Somewhat
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 744 87.5% 87.5% -.36
Somewhat 88 10.4% 97.9% 2.09
No 18 2.1% 100% 4.53

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Yes 89.3%
108
85.9%
165
86.6%
188
88.5%
207
88.6%
31
87.5%
699
Somewhat 7.4%
9
12.5%
24
10.6%
23
9.4%
22
11.4%
4
10.3%
82
No 3.3%
4
1.6%
3
2.8%
6
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
192
100.0%
217
100.0%
234
100.0%
35

799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 86.2%
369
88.8%
366
87.5%
735
Somewhat 11.9%
51
8.7%
36
10.4%
87
No 1.9%
8
2.4%
10
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
412

840


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 87.3%
600
82.9%
29
86.7%
26
90.0%
72
87.4%
727
Somewhat 10.8%
74
11.4%
4
10.0%
3
7.5%
6
10.5%
87
No 1.9%
13
5.7%
2
3.3%
1
2.5%
2
2.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
687
100.0%
35
100.0%
30
100.0%
80

832


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Yes 85.0%
96
88.7%
125
86.6%
292
88.6%
93
88.8%
127
87.4%
733
Somewhat 10.6%
12
9.9%
14
10.4%
35
11.4%
12
10.5%
15
10.5%
88
No 4.4%
5
1.4%
2
3.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
141
100.0%
337
100.0%
105
100.0%
143

839


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
6
83.0%
122
84.8%
134
88.2%
285
93.8%
182
87.6%
729
Somewhat 20.0%
2
15.0%
22
12.7%
20
9.6%
31
5.2%
10
10.2%
85
No 20.0%
2
2.0%
3
2.5%
4
2.2%
7
1.0%
2
2.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
147
100.0%
158
100.0%
323
100.0%
194

832

Bookmark and Share