Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWGREAT

Let's turn first to relations between Christians and Jews. There is some disagreement as to what Jews are like. Below are some things people have said at one time or another about Jews. For each statement, I would like you to do two things: FIRST, read the statement and decide whether you tend to think it is true of Jews; then put your answer in Column A in the usual manner. SECOND, whether or not you think the statement is true of Jews, please indicate in Column B how you would feel if it were true. Do you think this is true of Jews? -- An unusually large number of the world's greatest men have been Jews
  1) Yes
  2) Somewhat
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 339 42.5% 42.5% -1.03
Somewhat 232 29.1% 71.6% .17
No 226 28.4% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Yes 55.5%
61
38.1%
67
41.3%
85
41.0%
93
44.1%
15
42.6%
321
Somewhat 30.0%
33
30.7%
54
28.6%
59
27.3%
62
17.6%
6
28.4%
214
No 14.5%
16
31.3%
55
30.1%
62
31.7%
72
38.2%
13
29.0%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
176
100.0%
206
100.0%
227
100.0%
34

753


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 40.4%
165
45.0%
171
42.6%
336
Somewhat 28.4%
116
29.5%
112
28.9%
228
No 31.1%
127
25.5%
97
28.4%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
380

788


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 41.2%
267
33.3%
11
40.0%
10
54.1%
40
42.1%
328
Somewhat 28.1%
182
27.3%
9
40.0%
10
35.1%
26
29.1%
227
No 30.7%
199
39.4%
13
20.0%
5
10.8%
8
28.8%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
33
100.0%
25
100.0%
74

780


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
45
40.5%
53
40.7%
129
38.6%
39
48.6%
67
42.4%
333
Somewhat 29.3%
29
32.8%
43
28.1%
89
28.7%
29
26.8%
37
28.9%
227
No 25.3%
25
26.7%
35
31.2%
99
32.7%
33
24.6%
34
28.8%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
131
100.0%
317
100.0%
101
100.0%
138

786


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
1
27.5%
38
34.2%
51
46.6%
146
57.4%
97
42.7%
333
Somewhat 30.0%
3
28.3%
39
28.9%
43
29.1%
91
27.8%
47
28.6%
223
No 60.0%
6
44.2%
61
36.9%
55
24.3%
76
14.8%
25
28.6%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
138
100.0%
149
100.0%
313
100.0%
169

779

Bookmark and Share