Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWBANK

Let's turn first to relations between Christians and Jews. There is some disagreement as to what Jews are like. Below are some things people have said at one time or another about Jews. For each statement, I would like you to do two things: FIRST, read the statement and decide whether you tend to think it is true of Jews; then put your answer in Column A in the usual manner. SECOND, whether or not you think the statement is true of Jews, please indicate in Column B how you would feel if it were true. Do you think this is true of Jews? -- International banking tends to be dominated by Jews
  1) Yes
  2) Somewhat
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 277 37.5% 37.5% -1.13
Somewhat 249 33.7% 71.2% .11
No 213 28.8% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Yes 40.4%
38
37.5%
63
39.8%
76
34.4%
74
51.6%
16
38.2%
267
Somewhat 37.2%
35
31.5%
53
29.8%
57
35.8%
77
29.0%
9
33.0%
231
No 22.3%
21
31.0%
52
30.4%
58
29.8%
64
19.4%
6
28.8%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
168
100.0%
191
100.0%
215
100.0%
31

699


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 39.0%
154
36.0%
121
37.6%
275
Somewhat 34.4%
136
32.7%
110
33.7%
246
No 26.6%
105
31.3%
105
28.7%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
336

731


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 36.7%
224
25.0%
8
31.8%
7
50.8%
30
37.2%
269
Somewhat 33.9%
207
28.1%
9
31.8%
7
35.6%
21
33.7%
244
No 29.5%
180
46.9%
15
36.4%
8
13.6%
8
29.1%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
32
100.0%
22
100.0%
59

724


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Yes 42.7%
38
34.5%
41
37.5%
109
37.5%
36
36.8%
49
37.5%
273
Somewhat 24.7%
22
38.7%
46
32.0%
93
37.5%
36
36.1%
48
33.7%
245
No 32.6%
29
26.9%
32
30.6%
89
25.0%
24
27.1%
36
28.8%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
119
100.0%
291
100.0%
96
100.0%
133

728


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
3
22.5%
29
25.0%
35
45.9%
133
47.7%
73
37.8%
273
Somewhat 0.0%
0
35.7%
46
34.3%
48
30.3%
88
39.2%
60
33.5%
242
No 70.0%
7
41.9%
54
40.7%
57
23.8%
69
13.1%
20
28.7%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
129
100.0%
140
100.0%
290
100.0%
153

722

Bookmark and Share