Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWBETTR

Let's turn first to relations between Christians and Jews. There is some disagreement as to what Jews are like. Below are some things people have said at one time or another about Jews. For each statement, I would like you to do two things: FIRST, read the statement and decide whether you tend to think it is true of Jews; then put your answer in Column A in the usual manner. SECOND, whether or not you think the statement is true of Jews, please indicate in Column B how you would feel if it were true. Do you think this is true of Jews? -- Jews tend to believe that they are better than other people
  1) Yes
  2) Somewhat
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 234 29.4% 29.4% -1.34
Somewhat 237 29.8% 59.2% -.14
No 324 40.8% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Yes 37.4%
40
19.3%
34
29.0%
61
35.0%
79
39.4%
13
30.2%
227
Somewhat 39.3%
42
33.5%
59
27.6%
58
26.5%
60
12.1%
4
29.7%
223
No 23.4%
25
47.2%
83
43.3%
91
38.5%
87
48.5%
16
40.2%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
176
100.0%
210
100.0%
226
100.0%
33

752


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 27.7%
114
31.9%
119
29.7%
233
Somewhat 30.8%
127
29.0%
108
29.9%
235
No 41.5%
171
39.1%
146
40.4%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
373

785


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 29.8%
194
9.1%
3
21.4%
6
35.8%
24
29.2%
227
Somewhat 29.4%
191
30.3%
10
35.7%
10
37.3%
25
30.3%
236
No 40.8%
265
60.6%
20
42.9%
12
26.9%
18
40.5%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
33
100.0%
28
100.0%
67

778


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Yes 36.5%
35
29.6%
40
28.8%
90
21.6%
22
32.6%
45
29.6%
232
Somewhat 27.1%
26
31.9%
43
31.9%
100
26.5%
27
28.3%
39
30.0%
235
No 36.5%
35
38.5%
52
39.3%
123
52.0%
53
39.1%
54
40.4%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
135
100.0%
313
100.0%
102
100.0%
138

784


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 22.2%
2
17.3%
24
23.4%
36
33.6%
103
39.9%
67
29.9%
232
Somewhat 11.1%
1
30.9%
43
29.2%
45
27.4%
84
35.1%
59
29.9%
232
No 66.7%
6
51.8%
72
47.4%
73
39.1%
120
25.0%
42
40.3%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
139
100.0%
154
100.0%
307
100.0%
168

777

Bookmark and Share