Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IFJEWGV

Let's turn first to relations between Christians and Jews. There is some disagreement as to what Jews are like. Below are some things people have said at one time or another about Jews. For each statement, I would like you to do two things: FIRST, read the statement and decide whether you tend to think it is true of Jews; then put your answer in Column A in the usual manner. SECOND, whether or not you think the statement is true of Jews, please indicate in Column B how you would feel if it were true. If this were true of Jews how would it make you feel toward them? -- Jews are rather generous and tend to give a great deal of money to charities
  1) Friendly
  2) Unfriendly
  3) Neither

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly 463 56.9% 56.9% -.86
Unfriendly 29 3.6% 60.4% .18
Neither 322 39.6% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Friendly 53.3%
57
52.7%
99
60.2%
127
55.5%
127
67.6%
23
56.3%
433
Unfriendly 10.3%
11
4.3%
8
2.4%
5
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
28
Neither 36.4%
39
43.1%
81
37.4%
79
42.8%
98
32.4%
11
40.1%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
188
100.0%
211
100.0%
229
100.0%
34

769


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly 56.1%
238
57.9%
221
56.9%
459
Unfriendly 4.7%
20
2.4%
9
3.6%
29
Neither 39.2%
166
39.8%
152
39.5%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
382

806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Friendly 57.2%
384
52.8%
19
46.2%
12
57.1%
40
56.7%
455
Unfriendly 3.3%
22
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
5.7%
4
3.5%
28
Neither 39.5%
265
41.7%
15
53.8%
14
37.1%
26
39.9%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
36
100.0%
26
100.0%
70

803


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Friendly 52.9%
54
50.7%
69
57.6%
186
62.7%
64
58.5%
83
56.6%
456
Unfriendly 8.8%
9
2.9%
4
3.4%
11
1.0%
1
2.1%
3
3.5%
28
Neither 38.2%
39
46.3%
63
39.0%
126
36.3%
37
39.4%
56
39.9%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
136
100.0%
323
100.0%
102
100.0%
142

805


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Friendly 54.5%
6
47.0%
71
53.5%
84
58.7%
185
65.2%
107
56.8%
453
Unfriendly 0.0%
0
3.3%
5
3.2%
5
2.9%
9
6.1%
10
3.6%
29
Neither 45.5%
5
49.7%
75
43.3%
68
38.4%
121
28.7%
47
39.6%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
151
100.0%
157
100.0%
315
100.0%
164

798

Bookmark and Share