Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IFJEWHST

Let's turn first to relations between Christians and Jews. There is some disagreement as to what Jews are like. Below are some things people have said at one time or another about Jews. For each statement, I would like you to do two things: FIRST, read the statement and decide whether you tend to think it is true of Jews; then put your answer in Column A in the usual manner. SECOND, whether or not you think the statement is true of Jews, please indicate in Column B how you would feel if it were true. If this were true of Jews how would it make you feel toward them? -- Jews are more likely than other to engage in shady or questionable business practices
  1) Friendly
  2) Unfriendly
  3) Neither

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly 67 8.6% 8.6% -2.1
Unfriendly 421 54% 62.6% -.47
Neither 291 37.4% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Friendly 10.2%
10
7.4%
13
11.6%
24
7.6%
17
6.1%
2
8.9%
66
Unfriendly 44.9%
44
53.4%
94
53.1%
110
58.2%
131
69.7%
23
54.4%
402
Neither 44.9%
44
39.2%
69
35.3%
73
34.2%
77
24.2%
8
36.7%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
176
100.0%
207
100.0%
225
100.0%
33

739


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly 7.7%
31
9.5%
35
8.6%
66
Unfriendly 55.2%
223
52.6%
193
54.0%
416
Neither 37.1%
150
37.9%
139
37.5%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
367

771


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Friendly 9.3%
60
8.6%
3
4.2%
1
1.6%
1
8.5%
65
Unfriendly 55.8%
360
42.9%
15
45.8%
11
46.9%
30
54.2%
416
Neither 34.9%
225
48.6%
17
50.0%
12
51.6%
33
37.4%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
35
100.0%
24
100.0%
64

768


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Friendly 12.0%
11
7.8%
10
9.2%
29
8.1%
8
5.2%
7
8.4%
65
Unfriendly 41.3%
38
55.8%
72
52.5%
166
56.6%
56
63.7%
86
54.2%
418
Neither 46.7%
43
36.4%
47
38.3%
121
35.4%
35
31.1%
42
37.4%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
129
100.0%
316
100.0%
99
100.0%
135

771


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Friendly 10.0%
1
5.5%
8
7.2%
11
8.3%
25
13.2%
20
8.5%
65
Unfriendly 50.0%
5
56.8%
83
56.9%
87
55.8%
169
47.7%
72
54.5%
416
Neither 40.0%
4
37.7%
55
35.9%
55
36.0%
109
39.1%
59
37.0%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
146
100.0%
153
100.0%
303
100.0%
151

763

Bookmark and Share