Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IFJEWTV

Let's turn first to relations between Christians and Jews. There is some disagreement as to what Jews are like. Below are some things people have said at one time or another about Jews. For each statement, I would like you to do two things: FIRST, read the statement and decide whether you tend to think it is true of Jews; then put your answer in Column A in the usual manner. SECOND, whether or not you think the statement is true of Jews, please indicate in Column B how you would feel if it were true. If this were true of Jews how would it make you feel toward them? -- The movie and television industries are pretty much run by the Jews
  1) Friendly
  2) Unfriendly
  3) Neither

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly 176 22.4% 22.4% -1.81
Unfriendly 32 4.1% 26.5% -.61
Neither 577 73.5% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Friendly 25.5%
25
23.3%
42
22.5%
46
20.5%
47
15.2%
5
22.2%
165
Unfriendly 2.0%
2
2.8%
5
3.4%
7
6.1%
14
9.1%
3
4.2%
31
Neither 72.4%
71
73.9%
133
74.0%
151
73.4%
168
75.8%
25
73.7%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
180
100.0%
204
100.0%
229
100.0%
33

744


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly 22.8%
94
21.5%
78
22.2%
172
Unfriendly 3.9%
16
4.4%
16
4.1%
32
Neither 73.4%
303
74.1%
269
73.7%
572
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
363

776


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Friendly 22.5%
147
17.6%
6
12.0%
3
24.6%
15
22.1%
171
Unfriendly 4.3%
28
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
4.1%
32
Neither 73.2%
479
76.5%
26
88.0%
22
72.1%
44
73.8%
571
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
34
100.0%
25
100.0%
61

774


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Friendly 28.7%
25
20.8%
27
22.6%
72
23.5%
24
16.9%
23
22.1%
171
Unfriendly 1.1%
1
6.2%
8
3.5%
11
2.9%
3
6.6%
9
4.1%
32
Neither 70.1%
61
73.1%
95
73.9%
235
73.5%
75
76.5%
104
73.7%
570
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
130
100.0%
318
100.0%
102
100.0%
136

773


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Friendly 0.0%
0
20.3%
29
25.3%
39
18.1%
56
30.9%
47
22.3%
171
Unfriendly 20.0%
2
2.8%
4
1.9%
3
5.8%
18
2.6%
4
4.0%
31
Neither 80.0%
8
76.9%
110
72.7%
112
76.1%
235
66.4%
101
73.7%
566
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
143
100.0%
154
100.0%
309
100.0%
152

768

Bookmark and Share