Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IFJEWISR

Let's turn first to relations between Christians and Jews. There is some disagreement as to what Jews are like. Below are some things people have said at one time or another about Jews. For each statement, I would like you to do two things: FIRST, read the statement and decide whether you tend to think it is true of Jews; then put your answer in Column A in the usual manner. SECOND, whether or not you think the statement is true of Jews, please indicate in Column B how you would feel if it were true. If this were true of Jews how would it make you feel toward them? -- Jews, in general, are inclined to be more loyal to Israel than to America
  1) Friendly
  2) Unfriendly
  3) Neither

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly 134 17.7% 17.7% -1.84
Unfriendly 166 21.9% 39.6% -.55
Neither 458 60.4% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Friendly 22.2%
22
19.0%
32
19.2%
38
11.5%
26
9.1%
3
16.7%
121
Unfriendly 19.2%
19
13.7%
23
19.7%
39
31.4%
71
24.2%
8
22.1%
160
Neither 58.6%
58
67.3%
113
61.1%
121
57.1%
129
66.7%
22
61.2%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
168
100.0%
198
100.0%
226
100.0%
33

724


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly 16.7%
67
18.6%
65
17.6%
132
Unfriendly 25.4%
102
18.3%
64
22.1%
166
Neither 58.0%
233
63.1%
221
60.4%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
350

752


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Friendly 18.3%
116
9.4%
3
13.0%
3
15.5%
9
17.6%
131
Unfriendly 22.6%
143
15.6%
5
13.0%
3
22.4%
13
22.0%
164
Neither 59.1%
374
75.0%
24
73.9%
17
62.1%
36
60.5%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
32
100.0%
23
100.0%
58

746


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Friendly 31.1%
28
18.0%
22
16.8%
51
12.2%
12
12.6%
17
17.4%
130
Unfriendly 7.8%
7
24.6%
30
21.5%
65
25.5%
25
27.4%
37
21.9%
164
Neither 61.1%
55
57.4%
70
61.7%
187
62.2%
61
60.0%
81
60.7%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
122
100.0%
303
100.0%
98
100.0%
135

748


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Friendly 0.0%
0
14.1%
20
23.4%
34
16.5%
49
18.5%
28
17.6%
131
Unfriendly 11.1%
1
16.9%
24
23.4%
34
25.3%
75
20.5%
31
22.2%
165
Neither 88.9%
8
69.0%
98
53.1%
77
58.2%
173
60.9%
92
60.2%
448
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
142
100.0%
145
100.0%
297
100.0%
151

744

Bookmark and Share