Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IFJEWWRK

Let's turn first to relations between Christians and Jews. There is some disagreement as to what Jews are like. Below are some things people have said at one time or another about Jews. For each statement, I would like you to do two things: FIRST, read the statement and decide whether you tend to think it is true of Jews; then put your answer in Column A in the usual manner. SECOND, whether or not you think the statement is true of Jews, please indicate in Column B how you would feel if it were true. If this were true of Jews how would it make you feel toward them? -- Jews are ambitious and work hard to succeed
  1) Friendly
  2) Unfriendly
  3) Neither

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly 523 65.8% 65.8% -.72
Unfriendly 7 .9% 66.7% .35
Neither 265 33.3% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Friendly 67.3%
70
65.9%
118
66.8%
137
63.0%
145
71.4%
25
65.7%
495
Unfriendly 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
2
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Neither 32.7%
34
33.5%
60
32.2%
66
35.2%
81
28.6%
10
33.3%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
179
100.0%
205
100.0%
230
100.0%
35

753


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly 63.8%
259
68.2%
260
65.9%
519
Unfriendly 1.2%
5
0.5%
2
0.9%
7
Neither 35.0%
142
31.2%
119
33.2%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
381

787


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Friendly 65.5%
430
67.6%
23
57.7%
15
69.7%
46
65.7%
514
Unfriendly 1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Neither 33.4%
219
32.4%
11
42.3%
11
30.3%
20
33.4%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
34
100.0%
26
100.0%
66

782


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Friendly 66.3%
65
67.7%
84
64.6%
206
68.3%
71
64.3%
90
65.7%
516
Unfriendly 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Neither 33.7%
33
30.6%
38
33.9%
108
31.7%
33
35.7%
50
33.4%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
124
100.0%
319
100.0%
104
100.0%
140

785


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Friendly 70.0%
7
67.8%
99
69.5%
105
63.1%
195
64.6%
106
65.6%
512
Unfriendly 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
0.6%
1
0.9%
7
Neither 30.0%
3
31.5%
46
30.5%
46
35.3%
109
34.8%
57
33.5%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
146
100.0%
151
100.0%
309
100.0%
164

780

Bookmark and Share