Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IFJEWGRT

Let's turn first to relations between Christians and Jews. There is some disagreement as to what Jews are like. Below are some things people have said at one time or another about Jews. For each statement, I would like you to do two things: FIRST, read the statement and decide whether you tend to think it is true of Jews; then put your answer in Column A in the usual manner. SECOND, whether or not you think the statement is true of Jews, please indicate in Column B how you would feel if it were true. If this were true of Jews how would it make you feel toward them? -- An unusually large number of the world's greatest men have been Jews
  1) Friendly
  2) Unfriendly
  3) Neither

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly 355 47.6% 47.6% -1.05
Unfriendly 3 .4% 48% -.04
Neither 388 52% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Friendly 54.8%
51
40.4%
69
48.5%
94
48.9%
107
48.5%
16
47.5%
337
Unfriendly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Neither 45.2%
42
59.6%
102
51.5%
100
50.2%
110
51.5%
17
52.3%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
171
100.0%
194
100.0%
219
100.0%
33

710


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly 48.2%
187
46.7%
164
47.5%
351
Unfriendly 0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
3
Neither 51.5%
200
52.7%
185
52.1%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
351

739


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Friendly 47.0%
290
46.9%
15
30.4%
7
57.1%
36
47.3%
348
Unfriendly 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Neither 52.7%
325
53.1%
17
69.6%
16
42.9%
27
52.4%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
32
100.0%
23
100.0%
63

735


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Friendly 50.6%
44
46.1%
53
45.5%
138
48.0%
47
48.9%
65
47.1%
347
Unfriendly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Neither 49.4%
43
53.9%
62
53.5%
162
52.0%
51
51.1%
68
52.4%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
115
100.0%
303
100.0%
98
100.0%
133

736


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Friendly 11.1%
1
37.0%
51
47.9%
68
49.1%
144
55.3%
83
47.4%
347
Unfriendly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
2
Neither 88.9%
8
63.0%
87
52.1%
74
50.5%
148
44.0%
66
52.3%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
138
100.0%
142
100.0%
293
100.0%
150

732

Bookmark and Share