Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IFJEWBNK

Let's turn first to relations between Christians and Jews. There is some disagreement as to what Jews are like. Below are some things people have said at one time or another about Jews. For each statement, I would like you to do two things: FIRST, read the statement and decide whether you tend to think it is true of Jews; then put your answer in Column A in the usual manner. SECOND, whether or not you think the statement is true of Jews, please indicate in Column B how you would feel if it were true. If this were true of Jews how would it make you feel toward them? -- International banking tends to be dominated by Jews
  1) Friendly
  2) Unfriendly
  3) Neither

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly 167 23.6% 23.6% -1.73
Unfriendly 40 5.6% 29.2% -.56
Neither 502 70.8% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Friendly 32.1%
27
20.1%
33
24.6%
46
21.7%
46
23.3%
7
23.5%
159
Unfriendly 6.0%
5
4.9%
8
4.8%
9
6.6%
14
13.3%
4
5.9%
40
Neither 61.9%
52
75.0%
123
70.6%
132
71.7%
152
63.3%
19
70.6%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
164
100.0%
187
100.0%
212
100.0%
30

677


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly 24.4%
92
22.5%
73
23.5%
165
Unfriendly 5.8%
22
5.5%
18
5.7%
40
Neither 69.8%
263
72.0%
234
70.8%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
325

702


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Friendly 23.2%
137
18.2%
6
25.0%
5
26.4%
14
23.2%
162
Unfriendly 5.9%
35
6.1%
2
5.0%
1
3.8%
2
5.7%
40
Neither 70.9%
419
75.8%
25
70.0%
14
69.8%
37
71.0%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
33
100.0%
20
100.0%
53

697


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Friendly 36.7%
29
23.6%
26
23.1%
66
22.1%
21
17.1%
22
23.5%
164
Unfriendly 1.3%
1
7.3%
8
7.0%
20
1.1%
1
7.8%
10
5.7%
40
Neither 62.0%
49
69.1%
76
69.9%
200
76.8%
73
75.2%
97
70.8%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
110
100.0%
286
100.0%
95
100.0%
129

699


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Friendly 10.0%
1
22.1%
29
24.1%
33
20.9%
58
31.7%
44
23.8%
165
Unfriendly 30.0%
3
3.1%
4
3.6%
5
6.1%
17
7.9%
11
5.8%
40
Neither 60.0%
6
74.8%
98
72.3%
99
72.9%
202
60.4%
84
70.5%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
131
100.0%
137
100.0%
277
100.0%
139

694

Bookmark and Share