Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IFJEWBTR

Let's turn first to relations between Christians and Jews. There is some disagreement as to what Jews are like. Below are some things people have said at one time or another about Jews. For each statement, I would like you to do two things: FIRST, read the statement and decide whether you tend to think it is true of Jews; then put your answer in Column A in the usual manner. SECOND, whether or not you think the statement is true of Jews, please indicate in Column B how you would feel if it were true. If this were true of Jews how would it make you feel toward them? -- Jews tend to believe that they are better than other people
  1) Friendly
  2) Unfriendly
  3) Neither

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly 99 13.2% 13.2% -2.05
Unfriendly 201 26.9% 40.1% -.65
Neither 448 59.9% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Friendly 17.5%
17
12.0%
20
15.3%
30
11.2%
25
6.3%
2
13.2%
94
Unfriendly 19.6%
19
27.7%
46
27.0%
53
30.9%
69
28.1%
9
27.5%
196
Neither 62.9%
61
60.2%
100
57.7%
113
57.8%
129
65.6%
21
59.4%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
166
100.0%
196
100.0%
223
100.0%
32

714


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly 14.4%
56
12.0%
42
13.2%
98
Unfriendly 30.5%
119
23.1%
81
27.0%
200
Neither 55.1%
215
65.0%
228
59.8%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
351

741


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Friendly 13.7%
85
16.1%
5
12.5%
3
6.9%
4
13.2%
97
Unfriendly 28.6%
178
16.1%
5
20.8%
5
17.2%
10
26.9%
198
Neither 57.7%
359
67.7%
21
66.7%
16
75.9%
44
59.9%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
31
100.0%
24
100.0%
58

735


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Friendly 22.2%
18
15.8%
19
11.9%
36
11.1%
11
9.6%
13
13.1%
97
Unfriendly 13.6%
11
21.7%
26
29.7%
90
26.3%
26
34.8%
47
27.1%
200
Neither 64.2%
52
62.5%
75
58.4%
177
62.6%
62
55.6%
75
59.8%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
120
100.0%
303
100.0%
99
100.0%
135

738


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Friendly 11.1%
1
13.7%
19
14.4%
21
11.6%
34
15.9%
23
13.4%
98
Unfriendly 44.4%
4
35.3%
49
27.4%
40
24.5%
72
24.1%
35
27.3%
200
Neither 44.4%
4
51.1%
71
58.2%
85
63.9%
188
60.0%
87
59.3%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
139
100.0%
146
100.0%
294
100.0%
145

733

Bookmark and Share