Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MODVIEWS

Following is a list of statements which are made from time to time on current social and political issues. Please indicate your opinion of each in the usual manner -- The LDS and other churches must adapt themselves and their teachings to the findings of science and modern developments
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 142 15.5% 15.5% -1.71
Agree somewhat 174 19% 34.6% -.9
Disagree somewhat 97 10.6% 45.2% -.08
Disagree strongly 451 49.3% 94.5% .73
No opinion 50 5.5% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Agree strongly 15.2%
20
15.4%
32
10.7%
25
19.3%
47
22.2%
8
15.5%
132
Agree somewhat 12.9%
17
18.3%
38
18.9%
44
22.1%
54
8.3%
3
18.3%
156
Disagree somewhat 10.6%
14
12.5%
26
10.7%
25
10.2%
25
8.3%
3
10.9%
93
Disagree strongly 54.5%
72
49.0%
102
52.8%
123
44.3%
108
61.1%
22
50.1%
427
No opinion 6.8%
9
4.8%
10
6.9%
16
4.1%
10
0.0%
0
5.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
208
100.0%
233
100.0%
244
100.0%
36

853


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 17.9%
80
13.2%
60
15.5%
140
Agree somewhat 19.4%
87
18.1%
82
18.7%
169
Disagree somewhat 11.2%
50
10.1%
46
10.6%
96
Disagree strongly 46.7%
209
52.9%
240
49.8%
449
No opinion 4.9%
22
5.7%
26
5.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
454

902


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree strongly 14.9%
110
22.5%
9
10.3%
3
19.3%
17
15.5%
139
Agree somewhat 19.4%
143
17.5%
7
20.7%
6
15.9%
14
19.0%
170
Disagree somewhat 10.4%
77
12.5%
5
13.8%
4
8.0%
7
10.4%
93
Disagree strongly 50.3%
371
40.0%
16
41.4%
12
53.4%
47
49.8%
446
No opinion 5.0%
37
7.5%
3
13.8%
4
3.4%
3
5.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
40
100.0%
29
100.0%
88

895


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Agree strongly 16.1%
20
14.5%
24
12.7%
45
17.1%
19
21.8%
32
15.5%
140
Agree somewhat 17.7%
22
17.6%
29
19.5%
69
18.9%
21
20.4%
30
19.0%
171
Disagree somewhat 10.5%
13
6.7%
11
10.7%
38
9.0%
10
16.3%
24
10.7%
96
Disagree strongly 46.8%
58
53.3%
88
52.8%
187
53.2%
59
37.4%
55
49.6%
447
No opinion 8.9%
11
7.9%
13
4.2%
15
1.8%
2
4.1%
6
5.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
165
100.0%
354
100.0%
111
100.0%
147

901


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 27.3%
3
11.4%
18
15.4%
26
15.4%
53
17.6%
37
15.3%
137
Agree somewhat 18.2%
2
17.1%
27
16.0%
27
21.4%
74
18.1%
38
18.8%
168
Disagree somewhat 18.2%
2
13.9%
22
9.5%
16
9.9%
34
10.5%
22
10.8%
96
Disagree strongly 27.3%
3
54.4%
86
49.7%
84
49.6%
171
48.1%
101
49.8%
445
No opinion 9.1%
1
3.2%
5
9.5%
16
3.8%
13
5.7%
12
5.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
158
100.0%
169
100.0%
345
100.0%
210

893

Bookmark and Share