Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWSCHOS

Next I would like to know your opinion about certain doctrines or teachings, some of which are taught by the LDS Church, and some are not. Please indicate how you feel about each by circling the appropriate number. -- The Jews are considered by God as especially chosen and blessed
  1) Definitely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely true 423 47.5% 47.5% -.85
Probably true 153 17.2% 64.7% -.2
Probably not true 84 9.4% 74.2% .45
Definitely not true 76 8.5% 82.7% 1.1
Don't know 154 17.3% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Definitely true 55.0%
72
43.2%
89
51.6%
114
43.6%
105
51.5%
17
47.7%
397
Probably true 12.2%
16
19.4%
40
15.8%
35
19.5%
47
21.2%
7
17.4%
145
Probably not true 6.1%
8
12.1%
25
6.8%
15
11.6%
28
15.2%
5
9.7%
81
Definitely not true 7.6%
10
6.3%
13
7.2%
16
12.0%
29
6.1%
2
8.4%
70
Don't know 19.1%
25
18.9%
39
18.6%
41
13.3%
32
6.1%
2
16.7%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
206
100.0%
221
100.0%
241
100.0%
33

832


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely true 45.7%
202
49.7%
217
47.7%
419
Probably true 18.8%
83
15.8%
69
17.3%
152
Probably not true 10.0%
44
8.9%
39
9.4%
83
Definitely not true 11.1%
49
5.3%
23
8.2%
72
Don't know 14.5%
64
20.4%
89
17.4%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
437

879


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Definitely true 46.9%
337
41.0%
16
37.9%
11
56.0%
47
47.2%
411
Probably true 18.0%
129
15.4%
6
17.2%
5
14.3%
12
17.5%
152
Probably not true 10.0%
72
7.7%
3
13.8%
4
4.8%
4
9.5%
83
Definitely not true 8.5%
61
17.9%
7
6.9%
2
6.0%
5
8.6%
75
Don't know 16.6%
119
17.9%
7
24.1%
7
19.0%
16
17.1%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
718
100.0%
39
100.0%
29
100.0%
84

870


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Definitely true 51.6%
64
44.2%
69
49.9%
171
46.7%
50
42.8%
62
47.5%
416
Probably true 12.9%
16
13.5%
21
16.3%
56
23.4%
25
23.4%
34
17.4%
152
Probably not true 7.3%
9
7.7%
12
10.5%
36
11.2%
12
9.0%
13
9.4%
82
Definitely not true 10.5%
13
8.3%
13
6.7%
23
6.5%
7
13.1%
19
8.6%
75
Don't know 17.7%
22
26.3%
41
16.6%
57
12.1%
13
11.7%
17
17.1%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
156
100.0%
343
100.0%
107
100.0%
145

875


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Definitely true 18.2%
2
40.8%
64
44.8%
74
48.2%
161
55.9%
114
47.6%
415
Probably true 18.2%
2
14.6%
23
16.4%
27
21.6%
72
13.2%
27
17.3%
151
Probably not true 9.1%
1
9.6%
15
11.5%
19
8.7%
29
8.8%
18
9.4%
82
Definitely not true 27.3%
3
9.6%
15
12.7%
21
6.6%
22
5.9%
12
8.4%
73
Don't know 27.3%
3
25.5%
40
14.5%
24
15.0%
50
16.2%
33
17.2%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
165
100.0%
334
100.0%
204

871

Bookmark and Share