Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWSUNFG

Next I would like to know your opinion about certain doctrines or teachings, some of which are taught by the LDS Church, and some are not. Please indicate how you feel about each by circling the appropriate number. -- The Jews can never be forgiven for what they did to Jesus until they accept Him as the true Messiah
  1) Definitely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely true 364 41% 41% -.96
Probably true 158 17.8% 58.9% -.32
Probably not true 80 9% 67.9% .32
Definitely not true 122 13.8% 81.6% .95
Don't know 163 18.4% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Definitely true 59.5%
78
42.6%
86
39.8%
90
30.3%
71
34.4%
11
40.7%
336
Probably true 12.2%
16
20.3%
41
22.6%
51
15.8%
37
12.5%
4
18.1%
149
Probably not true 5.3%
7
7.4%
15
8.8%
20
14.5%
34
6.3%
2
9.5%
78
Definitely not true 6.9%
9
11.4%
23
12.4%
28
19.2%
45
28.1%
9
13.8%
114
Don't know 16.0%
21
18.3%
37
16.4%
37
20.1%
47
18.8%
6
17.9%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
202
100.0%
226
100.0%
234
100.0%
32

825


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely true 38.2%
168
44.2%
193
41.2%
361
Probably true 19.1%
84
16.7%
73
17.9%
157
Probably not true 9.5%
42
8.5%
37
9.0%
79
Definitely not true 16.4%
72
11.0%
48
13.7%
120
Don't know 16.8%
74
19.7%
86
18.2%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
437

877


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Definitely true 39.4%
282
18.4%
7
40.0%
10
61.8%
55
40.8%
354
Probably true 19.4%
139
10.5%
4
20.0%
5
9.0%
8
18.0%
156
Probably not true 9.0%
64
15.8%
6
8.0%
2
6.7%
6
9.0%
78
Definitely not true 14.0%
100
26.3%
10
8.0%
2
10.1%
9
14.0%
121
Don't know 18.2%
130
28.9%
11
24.0%
6
12.4%
11
18.2%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
715
100.0%
38
100.0%
25
100.0%
89

867


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Definitely true 63.4%
78
41.3%
66
43.1%
146
29.0%
31
25.4%
36
41.0%
357
Probably true 13.0%
16
18.1%
29
20.9%
71
16.8%
18
16.9%
24
18.1%
158
Probably not true 3.3%
4
8.1%
13
6.8%
23
17.8%
19
14.1%
20
9.1%
79
Definitely not true 5.7%
7
11.3%
18
9.7%
33
22.4%
24
27.5%
39
13.9%
121
Don't know 14.6%
18
21.3%
34
19.5%
66
14.0%
15
16.2%
23
17.9%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
160
100.0%
339
100.0%
107
100.0%
142

871


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Definitely true 27.3%
3
26.6%
41
30.9%
50
44.7%
147
55.0%
115
41.2%
356
Probably true 27.3%
3
20.8%
32
17.9%
29
18.8%
62
14.8%
31
18.2%
157
Probably not true 0.0%
0
9.7%
15
13.6%
22
8.8%
29
6.2%
13
9.1%
79
Definitely not true 27.3%
3
18.8%
29
19.1%
31
11.6%
38
8.1%
17
13.6%
118
Don't know 18.2%
2
24.0%
37
18.5%
30
16.1%
53
15.8%
33
17.9%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
154
100.0%
162
100.0%
329
100.0%
209

865

Bookmark and Share