Small Groups Survey, 1991 (Groups Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ISSUE1 (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY INVOLVED IN ANY SMALL GROUP THAT MEETS REGULARLY AND PROVIDES SUPPORT OR CARING FOR THOSE WHO PARTICIPATE IN IT: Compared to 5 years ago, has each of the following become a lot more important to you, somewhat more important, stayed the same, become somewhat less important, or a lot less important to you -- Prayer
  1) A lot more important
  2) Somewhat more important
  3) Stayed the same
  4) Somewhat less important
  5) A lot less important
  6) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot more important 485 47.5% 47.5%
Somewhat more important 183 17.9% 65.4%
Stayed the same 315 30.9% 96.3%
Somewhat less important 16 1.6% 97.9%
A lot less important 13 1.3% 99.2%
Don't know/Refused 8 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
A lot more important 44.4%
80
50.0%
128
48.5%
83
43.2%
82
49.0%
103
47.3%
476
Somewhat more important 21.1%
38
18.0%
46
17.0%
29
18.9%
36
16.2%
34
18.2%
183
Stayed the same 28.9%
52
28.1%
72
31.6%
54
34.2%
65
32.9%
69
31.0%
312
Somewhat less important 2.8%
5
1.6%
4
1.2%
2
1.6%
3
1.0%
2
1.6%
16
A lot less important 2.2%
4
1.6%
4
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
1.2%
12
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
1
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
1.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
256
100.0%
171
100.0%
190
100.0%
210

1007


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Col & hghr TOTAL
A lot more important 53.9%
103
52.4%
163
45.6%
131
37.7%
87
47.5%
484
Somewhat more important 10.5%
20
19.0%
59
20.2%
58
19.9%
46
17.9%
183
Stayed the same 34.6%
66
26.0%
81
28.6%
82
37.7%
87
31.0%
316
Somewhat less important 0.0%
0
1.6%
5
2.4%
7
1.3%
3
1.5%
15
A lot less important 0.5%
1
1.0%
3
2.4%
7
1.3%
3
1.4%
14
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
2.2%
5
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
311
100.0%
287
100.0%
231

1020


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A lot more important 45.7%
396
64.0%
71
45.2%
14
47.7%
481
Somewhat more important 18.2%
158
15.3%
17
19.4%
6
17.9%
181
Stayed the same 32.3%
280
19.8%
22
25.8%
8
30.7%
310
Somewhat less important 1.6%
14
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
1.6%
16
A lot less important 1.4%
12
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
Don't know/Refused 0.8%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
867
100.0%
111
100.0%
31

1009


Place of residence (I-LIVEIN)

Large city Suburb lg Md/Sm city Small town Rural area TOTAL
A lot more important 50.3%
93
36.8%
42
49.4%
179
38.2%
58
56.6%
107
47.8%
479
Somewhat more important 18.9%
35
14.0%
16
17.1%
62
16.4%
25
20.1%
38
17.6%
176
Stayed the same 25.9%
48
43.0%
49
30.4%
110
42.8%
65
21.2%
40
31.1%
312
Somewhat less important 2.7%
5
3.5%
4
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.5%
15
A lot less important 1.6%
3
0.9%
1
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.2%
12
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
1
1.8%
2
0.3%
1
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
114
100.0%
362
100.0%
152
100.0%
189

1002


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-34,999 35K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
A lot more important 62.3%
157
44.6%
121
44.9%
75
41.7%
78
49.1%
431
Somewhat more important 12.3%
31
25.1%
68
16.2%
27
17.1%
32
18.0%
158
Stayed the same 23.0%
58
28.0%
76
33.5%
56
35.8%
67
29.3%
257
Somewhat less important 1.6%
4
0.7%
2
2.4%
4
2.1%
4
1.6%
14
A lot less important 0.8%
2
1.1%
3
2.4%
4
0.5%
1
1.1%
10
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
2.7%
5
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
271
100.0%
167
100.0%
187

877


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot more important 40.6%
172
52.6%
313
47.6%
485
Somewhat more important 19.1%
81
17.1%
102
18.0%
183
Stayed the same 35.1%
149
27.9%
166
30.9%
315
Somewhat less important 2.4%
10
1.0%
6
1.6%
16
A lot less important 1.7%
7
1.0%
6
1.3%
13
Don't know/Refused 1.2%
5
0.3%
2
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
595

1019


Type of group (I-GROUP)

Sunday school class Bible study Self help Special interest group TOTAL
A lot more important 61.5%
174
63.0%
121
44.5%
65
30.3%
107
47.9%
467
Somewhat more important 17.3%
49
17.2%
33
19.2%
28
18.4%
65
18.0%
175
Stayed the same 19.4%
55
17.7%
34
30.1%
44
46.7%
165
30.6%
298
Somewhat less important 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
5
2.5%
9
1.5%
15
A lot less important 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
1.7%
6
1.3%
13
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
1
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
192
100.0%
146
100.0%
353

974


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A lot more important 35.8%
82
48.8%
119
60.4%
200
38.5%
84
47.5%
485
Somewhat more important 20.5%
47
21.3%
52
15.7%
52
14.7%
32
17.9%
183
Stayed the same 38.9%
89
27.0%
66
21.8%
72
40.8%
89
30.9%
316
Somewhat less important 0.9%
2
0.8%
2
0.9%
3
4.1%
9
1.6%
16
A lot less important 1.3%
3
1.6%
4
0.9%
3
1.8%
4
1.4%
14
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
6
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
244
100.0%
331
100.0%
218

1022



Bookmark and Share