State of the First Amendment Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


MONACTS1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In light of the government's war on terrorism in response to the World Trade Center attacks, some people think that the government should have more power to monitor the activities of Muslims legally living in the United States than it has to monitor other religious groups. Others say that monitoring Muslims more closely than others would violate the Muslims' right to free exercise of their religion. Which of these comes closest to your own opinion? (Recode 2)
  1) More power to monitor Muslims
  2) Different treatment violates rights
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More power to monitor Muslims 406 41.6% 41.6%
Different treatment violates rights 486 49.8% 91.4%
Don't know 73 7.5% 98.9%
Refused 11 1.1% 100%
Missing 1
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
More power to monitor Muslims 30.5%
39
38.3%
151
47.0%
135
50.6%
79
41.9%
404
Different treatment violates rights 65.6%
84
54.3%
214
43.2%
124
35.3%
55
49.4%
477
Don't know 3.1%
4
6.1%
24
8.0%
23
13.5%
21
7.5%
72
Refused 0.8%
1
1.3%
5
1.7%
5
0.6%
1
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
394
100.0%
287
100.0%
156

965


Education (I-EDUC)

High School or less Some College/Trade School College or more Refused TOTAL
More power to monitor Muslims 41.7%
197
41.4%
115
42.0%
94
0.0%
0
41.6%
406
Different treatment violates rights 47.0%
222
50.0%
139
54.9%
123
66.7%
2
49.7%
486
Don't know 9.7%
46
8.3%
23
1.8%
4
33.3%
1
7.6%
74
Refused 1.5%
7
0.4%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
278
100.0%
224
100.0%
3

977


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More power to monitor Muslims 42.1%
196
41.3%
210
41.6%
406
Different treatment violates rights 49.4%
230
50.1%
255
49.7%
485
Don't know 7.5%
35
7.5%
38
7.5%
73
Refused 1.1%
5
1.2%
6
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
509

975


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $30,000 $30,000 to $40,000 $40,000 to $50,000 $50,000 to $75,000 $75,000 to $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
More power to monitor Muslims 39.9%
139
49.0%
49
42.0%
50
40.7%
66
42.9%
39
46.7%
42
42.3%
385
Different treatment violates rights 49.4%
172
41.0%
41
52.9%
63
50.0%
81
52.7%
48
48.9%
44
49.3%
449
Don't know 9.8%
34
10.0%
10
2.5%
3
7.4%
12
4.4%
4
3.3%
3
7.3%
66
Refused 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
100
100.0%
119
100.0%
162
100.0%
91
100.0%
90

910


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Bi-Racial (Volunteered) Other TOTAL
More power to monitor Muslims 42.1%
328
39.0%
32
48.6%
17
36.4%
4
33.3%
3
35.0%
14
41.6%
398
Different treatment violates rights 48.9%
381
58.5%
48
48.6%
17
36.4%
4
66.7%
6
45.0%
18
49.6%
474
Don't know 7.8%
61
2.4%
2
2.9%
1
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
15.0%
6
7.6%
73
Refused 1.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
82
100.0%
35
100.0%
11
100.0%
9
100.0%
40

956


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) None (vol) TOTAL
More power to monitor Muslims 45.2%
104
41.4%
108
43.8%
7
41.2%
138
35.0%
36
41.6%
393
Different treatment violates rights 47.0%
108
46.7%
122
31.3%
5
51.3%
172
60.2%
62
49.6%
469
Don't know 6.1%
14
10.3%
27
18.8%
3
7.2%
24
3.9%
4
7.6%
72
Refused 1.7%
4
1.5%
4
6.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
261
100.0%
16
100.0%
335
100.0%
103

945



Bookmark and Share