State of the First Amendment Survey, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


LIBRREC

Please also tell me whether you agree or disagree with the following statements. As part of the war on terrorism, law enforcement agencies should be allowed to monitor which books or other materials patrons check out of public libraries.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  98) Don't Know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 136 13.6% 13.6% -.3
Mildly agree 146 14.6% 28.2% -.23
Mildly disagree 170 17% 45.2% -.16
Strongly disagree 524 52.4% 97.6% -.1
Don't Know 15 1.5% 99.1% 6.33
Refused 9 .9% 100% 6.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-61 62+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.4%
27
17.3%
45
12.1%
41
12.4%
23
14.0%
136
Mildly agree 17.1%
32
16.5%
43
13.5%
46
11.8%
22
14.7%
143
Mildly disagree 23.5%
44
16.5%
43
11.8%
40
19.4%
36
16.8%
163
Strongly disagree 41.7%
78
48.8%
127
61.2%
208
53.8%
100
52.7%
513
Don't Know 2.7%
5
0.4%
1
0.9%
3
2.2%
4
1.3%
13
Refused 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
260
100.0%
340
100.0%
186

973


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college/Trade school College or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.4%
42
15.8%
49
10.0%
45
13.7%
136
Mildly agree 15.4%
35
12.3%
38
16.2%
73
14.7%
146
Mildly disagree 22.4%
51
14.2%
44
15.9%
72
16.9%
167
Strongly disagree 42.1%
96
56.1%
174
56.0%
253
52.8%
523
Don't Know 1.3%
3
1.3%
4
1.3%
6
1.3%
13
Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
310
100.0%
452

990


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $30,000 $30,000-$50,000 $50,000-100,000 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.0%
41
15.5%
32
11.8%
36
14.9%
22
14.0%
131
Mildly agree 14.3%
39
13.5%
28
15.1%
46
15.5%
23
14.6%
136
Mildly disagree 17.6%
48
16.4%
34
17.0%
52
13.5%
20
16.5%
154
Strongly disagree 49.8%
136
53.1%
110
55.4%
169
54.1%
80
53.1%
495
Don't Know 2.2%
6
1.0%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
1.2%
11
Refused 1.1%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
207
100.0%
305
100.0%
148

933


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Republican Independent No preference (volunteered) Other (volunteered) TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.4%
35
18.6%
53
11.7%
31
11.9%
8
11.1%
4
13.7%
131
Mildly agree 12.4%
38
19.6%
56
13.6%
36
11.9%
8
11.1%
4
14.8%
142
Mildly disagree 15.4%
47
19.6%
56
14.0%
37
23.9%
16
19.4%
7
17.0%
163
Strongly disagree 59.8%
183
38.2%
109
60.2%
159
49.3%
33
55.6%
20
52.6%
504
Don't Know 0.3%
1
3.2%
9
0.4%
1
1.5%
1
2.8%
1
1.4%
13
Refused 0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
285
100.0%
264
100.0%
67
100.0%
36

958


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.8%
101
16.4%
11
26.8%
11
15.0%
3
12.8%
6
13.7%
132
Mildly agree 15.4%
122
10.4%
7
17.1%
7
10.0%
2
10.6%
5
14.8%
143
Mildly disagree 17.3%
137
16.4%
11
22.0%
9
30.0%
6
6.4%
3
17.2%
166
Strongly disagree 52.6%
416
55.2%
37
31.7%
13
40.0%
8
68.1%
32
52.4%
506
Don't Know 1.4%
11
1.5%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
Refused 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
2.1%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
791
100.0%
67
100.0%
41
100.0%
20
100.0%
47

966


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.0%
16
13.6%
32
14.6%
42
10.7%
3
14.2%
40
14.1%
133
Mildly agree 15.0%
16
14.0%
33
16.0%
46
10.7%
3
13.5%
38
14.5%
136
Mildly disagree 11.2%
12
18.6%
44
16.7%
48
17.9%
5
18.1%
51
17.0%
160
Strongly disagree 55.1%
59
51.7%
122
51.4%
148
57.1%
16
52.3%
147
52.3%
492
Don't Know 1.9%
2
1.7%
4
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
1.4%
13
Refused 1.9%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
3.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
236
100.0%
288
100.0%
28
100.0%
281

940

Bookmark and Share