State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


SPECRTS4

As you may know, the First Amendment is part of the U.S. Constitution. Can you name any of the specific rights that are guaranteed by the First Amendment?
  1) Freedom of the press
  2) Freedom of speech
  3) Freedom of religion
  4) Right to petition
  5) Right of assembly/association
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Freedom of the press 3 7.7% 7.7% -2.21
Freedom of speech 1 2.6% 10.3% -1.43
Freedom of religion 12 30.8% 41% -.64
Right to petition 9 23.1% 64.1% .14
Right of assembly/association 12 30.8% 94.9% .92
Other 2 5.1% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Freedom of the press 11.1%
1
20.0%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
3
Freedom of speech 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.6%
1
Freedom of religion 22.2%
2
40.0%
2
33.3%
6
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
30.8%
12
Right to petition 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
27.8%
5
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
23.1%
9
Right of assembly/association 44.4%
4
20.0%
1
27.8%
5
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
30.8%
12
Other 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
5.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
18
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

39


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Freedom of the press 7.7%
2
7.7%
1
7.7%
3
Freedom of speech 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
Freedom of religion 38.5%
10
15.4%
2
30.8%
12
Right to petition 15.4%
4
38.5%
5
23.1%
9
Right of assembly/association 34.6%
9
23.1%
3
30.8%
12
Other 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
5.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
13

39


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Freedom of the press 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
5.6%
1
7.7%
3
Freedom of speech 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
2.6%
1
Freedom of religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
30.0%
3
33.3%
6
30.8%
12
Right to petition 100.0%
1
33.3%
1
14.3%
1
40.0%
4
11.1%
2
23.1%
9
Right of assembly/association 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
28.6%
2
10.0%
1
38.9%
7
30.8%
12
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
5.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
10
100.0%
18

39


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Freedom of the press 11.1%
1
6.7%
2
7.7%
3
Freedom of speech 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
Freedom of religion 22.2%
2
33.3%
10
30.8%
12
Right to petition 22.2%
2
23.3%
7
23.1%
9
Right of assembly/association 33.3%
3
30.0%
9
30.8%
12
Other 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
5.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
30

39


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Freedom of the press 8.6%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
Freedom of speech 2.9%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
Freedom of religion 22.9%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
28.9%
11
Right to petition 25.7%
9
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.7%
9
Right of assembly/association 34.3%
12
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.6%
12
Other 5.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

38


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Freedom of the press 10.0%
1
20.0%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
Freedom of speech 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
Freedom of religion 30.0%
3
40.0%
2
23.5%
4
25.0%
1
66.7%
2
30.8%
12
Right to petition 30.0%
3
20.0%
1
17.6%
3
25.0%
1
33.3%
1
23.1%
9
Right of assembly/association 20.0%
2
20.0%
1
47.1%
8
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
30.8%
12
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
5
100.0%
17
100.0%
4
100.0%
3

39

Bookmark and Share