State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


SPECRTS5

As you may know, the First Amendment is part of the U.S. Constitution. Can you name any of the specific rights that are guaranteed by the First Amendment?
  1) Freedom of the press
  4) Right to petition
  5) Right of assembly/association
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Freedom of the press 3 27.3% 27.3% -1.51
Right to petition 1 9.1% 36.4% .05
Right of assembly/association 6 54.5% 90.9% .57
Other 1 9.1% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Freedom of the press 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
27.3%
3
Right to petition 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Right of assembly/association 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
54.5%
6
Other 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

11


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Freedom of the press 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
Right to petition 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Right of assembly/association 20.0%
1
83.3%
5
54.5%
6
Other 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
6

11


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Freedom of the press 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
27.3%
3
Right to petition 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Right of assembly/association 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
40.0%
2
54.5%
6
Other 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

11


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Freedom of the press 0.0%
0
42.9%
3
27.3%
3
Right to petition 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Right of assembly/association 75.0%
3
42.9%
3
54.5%
6
Other 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
7

11


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Freedom of the press 22.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
27.3%
3
Right to petition 11.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Right of assembly/association 66.7%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
54.5%
6
Other 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

11


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Freedom of the press 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
27.3%
3
Right to petition 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Right of assembly/association 50.0%
1
100.0%
2
40.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
54.5%
6
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

11

Bookmark and Share