State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


FSTOOFAR

The First Amendment became part of the U.S. Constitution more than 200 years ago. This is what it says: "Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the Government for a redress of grievances." Based on your own feelings about the First Amendment, please tell me whether you agree or disagree with the following statement: The First Amendment goes too far in the rights it guarantees.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 130 13% 13% -1.52
Mildly agree 102 10.2% 23.1% -.91
Mildly disagree 162 16.2% 39.3% -.3
Strongly disagree 561 55.9% 95.2% .31
Don't know/Refused 48 4.8% 100% 3.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.6%
17
9.3%
20
13.4%
49
18.5%
43
0.00%
0
13.0%
129
Mildly agree 11.3%
20
11.1%
24
9.3%
34
10.3%
24
0.00%
0
10.3%
102
Mildly disagree 24.9%
44
16.2%
35
12.3%
45
15.5%
36
0.00%
0
16.1%
160
Strongly disagree 50.8%
90
58.8%
127
61.6%
225
47.2%
110
0.00%
0
55.7%
552
Don't know/Refused 3.4%
6
4.6%
10
3.3%
12
8.6%
20
0.00%
0
4.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.1%
63
12.9%
67
13.0%
130
Mildly agree 9.3%
45
10.9%
57
10.2%
102
Mildly disagree 16.4%
79
15.9%
83
16.2%
162
Strongly disagree 58.5%
282
53.6%
279
55.9%
561
Don't know/Refused 2.7%
13
6.7%
35
4.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.2%
16
16.1%
41
11.8%
31
12.2%
31
7.0%
11
13.0%
130
Mildly agree 20.3%
14
15.0%
38
7.3%
19
9.0%
23
4.4%
7
10.1%
101
Mildly disagree 17.4%
12
22.0%
56
18.7%
49
12.9%
33
7.6%
12
16.2%
162
Strongly disagree 29.0%
20
40.6%
103
58.4%
153
62.4%
159
77.2%
122
55.8%
557
Don't know/Refused 10.1%
7
6.3%
16
3.8%
10
3.5%
9
3.8%
6
4.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.0%
49
11.5%
71
13.2%
120
Mildly agree 16.0%
46
7.7%
48
10.4%
94
Mildly disagree 18.4%
53
15.3%
95
16.3%
148
Strongly disagree 41.0%
118
62.3%
386
55.5%
504
Don't know/Refused 7.6%
22
3.2%
20
4.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.8%
106
17.1%
12
16.7%
6
5.9%
1
19.0%
4
13.3%
129
Mildly agree 8.8%
73
22.9%
16
13.9%
5
11.8%
2
4.8%
1
10.0%
97
Mildly disagree 16.8%
139
14.3%
10
19.4%
7
17.6%
3
4.8%
1
16.4%
160
Strongly disagree 57.3%
475
41.4%
29
41.7%
15
47.1%
8
66.7%
14
55.6%
541
Don't know/Refused 4.3%
36
4.3%
3
8.3%
3
17.6%
3
4.8%
1
4.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
12
12.0%
26
16.1%
81
7.4%
4
13.8%
4
13.3%
127
Mildly agree 6.5%
10
12.0%
26
10.3%
52
16.7%
9
6.9%
2
10.3%
99
Mildly disagree 22.6%
35
16.7%
36
15.1%
76
11.1%
6
6.9%
2
16.2%
155
Strongly disagree 61.9%
96
54.6%
118
52.9%
266
61.1%
33
58.6%
17
55.4%
530
Don't know/Refused 1.3%
2
4.6%
10
5.6%
28
3.7%
2
13.8%
4
4.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share