State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


FREEPRS

Overall, do you think the press in America has too much freedom to do what it wants, too little freedom to do what it wants, or is the amount of freedom the press has about right?
  1) Too much freedom
  2) Too little freedom
  3) About right
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too much freedom 395 39.4% 39.4% -.84
Too little freedom 104 10.4% 49.8% -.2
About right 469 46.8% 96.5% .43
Don't know/Refused 35 3.5% 100% 4.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Too much freedom 36.7%
65
36.6%
79
40.0%
146
42.5%
99
0.00%
0
39.3%
389
Too little freedom 11.9%
21
10.6%
23
9.9%
36
9.9%
23
0.00%
0
10.4%
103
About right 48.0%
85
49.1%
106
47.7%
174
42.9%
100
0.00%
0
46.9%
465
Don't know/Refused 3.4%
6
3.7%
8
2.5%
9
4.7%
11
0.00%
0
3.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much freedom 33.6%
162
44.7%
233
39.4%
395
Too little freedom 11.0%
53
9.8%
51
10.4%
104
About right 52.1%
251
41.8%
218
46.8%
469
Don't know/Refused 3.3%
16
3.6%
19
3.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Too much freedom 46.4%
32
51.2%
130
44.7%
117
29.8%
76
22.8%
36
39.2%
391
Too little freedom 15.9%
11
9.8%
25
9.2%
24
8.6%
22
13.9%
22
10.4%
104
About right 36.2%
25
34.6%
88
43.5%
114
55.7%
142
62.7%
99
46.9%
468
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
1
4.3%
11
2.7%
7
5.9%
15
0.6%
1
3.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Too much freedom 44.8%
129
35.6%
221
38.5%
350
Too little freedom 12.2%
35
9.8%
61
10.6%
96
About right 38.2%
110
51.6%
320
47.4%
430
Don't know/Refused 4.9%
14
2.9%
18
3.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Too much freedom 38.2%
317
50.0%
35
52.8%
19
29.4%
5
33.3%
7
39.4%
383
Too little freedom 9.7%
80
14.3%
10
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
38.1%
8
10.4%
101
About right 48.7%
404
31.4%
22
36.1%
13
64.7%
11
23.8%
5
46.8%
455
Don't know/Refused 3.4%
28
4.3%
3
2.8%
1
5.9%
1
4.8%
1
3.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Too much freedom 27.1%
42
44.0%
95
43.7%
220
25.9%
14
24.1%
7
39.5%
378
Too little freedom 16.8%
26
10.2%
22
7.2%
36
20.4%
11
27.6%
8
10.8%
103
About right 54.2%
84
41.7%
90
45.5%
229
51.9%
28
48.3%
14
46.5%
445
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
3
4.2%
9
3.6%
18
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share