State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


FREEREL

Even though the U.S. Constitution guarantees freedom of religion, government has placed some restrictions on it. Overall, do you think Americans have too much religious freedom, too little religious freedom, or is the amount religious freedom about right?
  1) Too much freedom
  2) Too little freedom
  3) About right
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too much freedom 55 5.5% 5.5% -1.37
Too little freedom 260 25.9% 31.4% -.63
About right 649 64.7% 96.1% .1
Don't know/Refused 39 3.9% 100% 4.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Too much freedom 6.8%
12
6.5%
14
4.9%
18
4.7%
11
0.00%
0
5.5%
55
Too little freedom 27.1%
48
27.3%
59
26.6%
97
23.2%
54
0.00%
0
26.0%
258
About right 63.8%
113
62.0%
134
65.2%
238
66.1%
154
0.00%
0
64.5%
639
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
4
4.2%
9
3.3%
12
6.0%
14
0.00%
0
3.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much freedom 5.8%
28
5.2%
27
5.5%
55
Too little freedom 23.7%
114
28.0%
146
25.9%
260
About right 66.8%
322
62.8%
327
64.7%
649
Don't know/Refused 3.7%
18
4.0%
21
3.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Too much freedom 2.9%
2
7.1%
18
7.3%
19
5.9%
15
0.6%
1
5.5%
55
Too little freedom 39.1%
27
31.1%
79
28.2%
74
18.4%
47
20.3%
32
26.0%
259
About right 52.2%
36
59.1%
150
61.1%
160
70.2%
179
75.9%
120
64.6%
645
Don't know/Refused 5.8%
4
2.8%
7
3.4%
9
5.5%
14
3.2%
5
3.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Too much freedom 5.2%
15
5.8%
36
5.6%
51
Too little freedom 26.7%
77
24.8%
154
25.4%
231
About right 64.6%
186
66.0%
409
65.5%
595
Don't know/Refused 3.5%
10
3.4%
21
3.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Too much freedom 4.6%
38
8.6%
6
13.9%
5
17.6%
3
9.5%
2
5.5%
54
Too little freedom 25.6%
212
24.3%
17
36.1%
13
5.9%
1
38.1%
8
25.8%
251
About right 66.3%
550
57.1%
40
44.4%
16
76.5%
13
47.6%
10
64.6%
629
Don't know/Refused 3.5%
29
10.0%
7
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
4.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Too much freedom 7.1%
11
2.3%
5
6.0%
30
5.6%
3
6.9%
2
5.3%
51
Too little freedom 18.1%
28
26.9%
58
28.0%
141
29.6%
16
37.9%
11
26.5%
254
About right 71.6%
111
67.1%
145
61.6%
310
61.1%
33
51.7%
15
64.2%
614
Don't know/Refused 3.2%
5
3.7%
8
4.4%
22
3.7%
2
3.4%
1
4.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share