State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


RLFREEWK

Do you think Americans have too much religious freedom in the workplace, too little religious freedom in the workplace, or is the amount of religious freedom in the workplace about right?
  1) Too much freedom
  2) Too little freedom
  3) The right amount of freedom
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too much freedom 63 6.3% 6.3% -1.08
Too little freedom 310 30.9% 37.2% -.57
The right amount of freedom 537 53.5% 90.7% -.06
Don't know/Refused 93 9.3% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Too much freedom 6.8%
12
6.5%
14
4.7%
17
8.6%
20
0.00%
0
6.4%
63
Too little freedom 38.4%
68
32.4%
70
32.1%
117
22.3%
52
0.00%
0
31.0%
307
The right amount of freedom 48.6%
86
55.1%
119
56.7%
207
51.9%
121
0.00%
0
53.8%
533
Don't know/Refused 6.2%
11
6.0%
13
6.6%
24
17.2%
40
0.00%
0
8.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much freedom 6.4%
31
6.1%
32
6.3%
63
Too little freedom 28.4%
137
33.2%
173
30.9%
310
The right amount of freedom 57.1%
275
50.3%
262
53.5%
537
Don't know/Refused 8.1%
39
10.4%
54
9.3%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Too much freedom 5.8%
4
5.9%
15
5.7%
15
8.2%
21
5.1%
8
6.3%
63
Too little freedom 43.5%
30
34.6%
88
30.2%
79
28.6%
73
24.1%
38
30.9%
308
The right amount of freedom 37.7%
26
46.9%
119
57.6%
151
54.5%
139
63.3%
100
53.6%
535
Don't know/Refused 13.0%
9
12.6%
32
6.5%
17
8.6%
22
7.6%
12
9.2%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Too much freedom 6.3%
18
6.8%
42
6.6%
60
Too little freedom 35.1%
101
28.9%
179
30.8%
280
The right amount of freedom 49.3%
142
57.1%
354
54.6%
496
Don't know/Refused 9.4%
27
7.3%
45
7.9%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Too much freedom 5.9%
49
7.1%
5
11.1%
4
11.8%
2
4.8%
1
6.3%
61
Too little freedom 29.8%
247
44.3%
31
38.9%
14
11.8%
2
28.6%
6
30.8%
300
The right amount of freedom 54.8%
454
40.0%
28
50.0%
18
70.6%
12
47.6%
10
53.6%
522
Don't know/Refused 9.5%
79
8.6%
6
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
19.0%
4
9.2%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Too much freedom 11.6%
18
4.6%
10
4.4%
22
7.4%
4
6.9%
2
5.9%
56
Too little freedom 20.6%
32
34.3%
74
33.0%
166
37.0%
20
27.6%
8
31.3%
300
The right amount of freedom 58.1%
90
52.8%
114
54.7%
275
44.4%
24
44.8%
13
53.9%
516
Don't know/Refused 9.7%
15
8.3%
18
8.0%
40
11.1%
6
20.7%
6
8.9%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share