State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


PRSOUR

Please tell me whether you agree or disagree: Journalists should be allowed to keep a news source confidential.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 408 40.7% 40.7% -.7
Mildly agree 283 28.2% 68.9% -.21
Mildly disagree 124 12.4% 81.3% .29
Strongly disagree 122 12.2% 93.4% .78
Don't know/Refused 66 6.6% 100% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.8%
51
44.4%
96
45.2%
165
39.5%
92
0.00%
0
40.8%
404
Mildly agree 37.9%
67
28.7%
62
24.9%
91
25.8%
60
0.00%
0
28.3%
280
Mildly disagree 13.0%
23
12.0%
26
11.5%
42
14.2%
33
0.00%
0
12.5%
124
Strongly disagree 15.3%
27
10.2%
22
12.9%
47
10.3%
24
0.00%
0
12.1%
120
Don't know/Refused 5.1%
9
4.6%
10
5.5%
20
10.3%
24
0.00%
0
6.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.3%
180
43.8%
228
40.7%
408
Mildly agree 28.6%
138
27.8%
145
28.2%
283
Mildly disagree 13.1%
63
11.7%
61
12.4%
124
Strongly disagree 14.9%
72
9.6%
50
12.2%
122
Don't know/Refused 6.0%
29
7.1%
37
6.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.6%
28
40.6%
103
38.5%
101
40.8%
104
44.9%
71
40.8%
407
Mildly agree 26.1%
18
26.8%
68
29.8%
78
30.6%
78
24.7%
39
28.2%
281
Mildly disagree 11.6%
8
12.2%
31
14.1%
37
10.6%
27
12.7%
20
12.3%
123
Strongly disagree 14.5%
10
13.0%
33
11.1%
29
11.8%
30
12.0%
19
12.1%
121
Don't know/Refused 7.2%
5
7.5%
19
6.5%
17
6.3%
16
5.7%
9
6.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.6%
117
40.5%
251
40.5%
368
Mildly agree 29.2%
84
29.0%
180
29.1%
264
Mildly disagree 10.8%
31
12.7%
79
12.1%
110
Strongly disagree 10.8%
31
13.1%
81
12.3%
112
Don't know/Refused 8.7%
25
4.7%
29
5.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.2%
333
50.0%
35
38.9%
14
23.5%
4
52.4%
11
40.8%
397
Mildly agree 27.9%
231
24.3%
17
36.1%
13
41.2%
7
23.8%
5
28.1%
273
Mildly disagree 12.8%
106
4.3%
3
13.9%
5
17.6%
3
4.8%
1
12.1%
118
Strongly disagree 12.5%
104
12.9%
9
8.3%
3
11.8%
2
19.0%
4
12.5%
122
Don't know/Refused 6.6%
55
8.6%
6
2.8%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.1%
73
43.1%
93
36.2%
182
51.9%
28
48.3%
14
40.8%
390
Mildly agree 29.0%
45
30.1%
65
27.6%
139
22.2%
12
24.1%
7
28.0%
268
Mildly disagree 5.8%
9
13.9%
30
14.7%
74
7.4%
4
10.3%
3
12.5%
120
Strongly disagree 11.0%
17
10.6%
23
13.3%
67
13.0%
7
13.8%
4
12.3%
118
Don't know/Refused 7.1%
11
2.3%
5
8.2%
41
5.6%
3
3.4%
1
6.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share