State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


PRSBIAS

Overall, the news media tries to report the news without bias.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 127 12.7% 12.7% -1.43
Mildly agree 201 20% 32.7% -.77
Mildly disagree 216 21.5% 54.2% -.11
Strongly disagree 425 42.4% 96.6% .54
Don't know/Refused 34 3.4% 100% 3.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.1%
25
11.6%
25
12.1%
44
13.7%
32
0.00%
0
12.7%
126
Mildly agree 20.3%
36
22.2%
48
19.5%
71
19.3%
45
0.00%
0
20.2%
200
Mildly disagree 24.3%
43
21.8%
47
19.7%
72
22.3%
52
0.00%
0
21.6%
214
Strongly disagree 36.7%
65
43.1%
93
46.3%
169
38.6%
90
0.00%
0
42.1%
417
Don't know/Refused 4.5%
8
1.4%
3
2.5%
9
6.0%
14
0.00%
0
3.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
54
14.0%
73
12.7%
127
Mildly agree 20.3%
98
19.8%
103
20.0%
201
Mildly disagree 20.3%
98
22.6%
118
21.5%
216
Strongly disagree 45.0%
217
39.9%
208
42.4%
425
Don't know/Refused 3.1%
15
3.6%
19
3.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.8%
13
18.1%
46
13.0%
34
9.8%
25
5.7%
9
12.7%
127
Mildly agree 30.4%
21
22.0%
56
15.6%
41
18.8%
48
22.2%
35
20.1%
201
Mildly disagree 18.8%
13
24.0%
61
19.1%
50
20.8%
53
24.1%
38
21.5%
215
Strongly disagree 24.6%
17
32.7%
83
50.0%
131
47.1%
120
44.3%
70
42.2%
421
Don't know/Refused 7.2%
5
3.1%
8
2.3%
6
3.5%
9
3.8%
6
3.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.7%
48
10.5%
65
12.4%
113
Mildly agree 23.6%
68
19.0%
118
20.5%
186
Mildly disagree 20.5%
59
21.8%
135
21.4%
194
Strongly disagree 35.1%
101
46.5%
288
42.8%
389
Don't know/Refused 4.2%
12
2.3%
14
2.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.2%
101
15.7%
11
19.4%
7
11.8%
2
14.3%
3
12.7%
124
Mildly agree 20.1%
167
22.9%
16
25.0%
9
23.5%
4
9.5%
2
20.3%
198
Mildly disagree 20.5%
170
27.1%
19
19.4%
7
17.6%
3
28.6%
6
21.1%
205
Strongly disagree 43.7%
362
31.4%
22
36.1%
13
41.2%
7
42.9%
9
42.4%
413
Don't know/Refused 3.5%
29
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
4.8%
1
3.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
12
14.8%
32
12.7%
64
9.3%
5
24.1%
7
12.5%
120
Mildly agree 23.9%
37
23.1%
50
17.9%
90
20.4%
11
10.3%
3
20.0%
191
Mildly disagree 23.9%
37
18.1%
39
20.9%
105
31.5%
17
24.1%
7
21.4%
205
Strongly disagree 40.6%
63
42.6%
92
45.5%
229
29.6%
16
34.5%
10
42.8%
410
Don't know/Refused 3.9%
6
1.4%
3
3.0%
15
9.3%
5
6.9%
2
3.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share