State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


PRSDOG

It is important for our democracy that the news media act as a watchdog on government.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 506 50.4% 50.4% -.65
Mildly agree 241 24% 74.5% -.04
Mildly disagree 111 11.1% 85.5% .57
Strongly disagree 111 11.1% 96.6% 1.17
Don't know/Refused 34 3.4% 100% 4.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.5%
77
53.2%
115
51.8%
189
51.5%
120
0.00%
0
50.6%
501
Mildly agree 28.8%
51
26.9%
58
21.9%
80
20.6%
48
0.00%
0
23.9%
237
Mildly disagree 13.6%
24
10.2%
22
10.4%
38
10.7%
25
0.00%
0
11.0%
109
Strongly disagree 8.5%
15
7.4%
16
13.2%
48
13.3%
31
0.00%
0
11.1%
110
Don't know/Refused 5.6%
10
2.3%
5
2.7%
10
3.9%
9
0.00%
0
3.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 54.8%
264
46.4%
242
50.4%
506
Mildly agree 22.6%
109
25.3%
132
24.0%
241
Mildly disagree 8.7%
42
13.2%
69
11.1%
111
Strongly disagree 10.8%
52
11.3%
59
11.1%
111
Don't know/Refused 3.1%
15
3.6%
19
3.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.6%
37
46.9%
119
45.8%
120
52.5%
134
59.5%
94
50.5%
504
Mildly agree 13.0%
9
22.8%
58
27.9%
73
25.9%
66
20.9%
33
23.9%
239
Mildly disagree 11.6%
8
13.8%
35
11.1%
29
10.6%
27
7.6%
12
11.1%
111
Strongly disagree 15.9%
11
12.2%
31
10.3%
27
8.6%
22
12.0%
19
11.0%
110
Don't know/Refused 5.8%
4
4.3%
11
5.0%
13
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
3.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.9%
138
52.4%
325
51.0%
463
Mildly agree 24.7%
71
23.9%
148
24.1%
219
Mildly disagree 10.8%
31
11.3%
70
11.1%
101
Strongly disagree 12.8%
37
10.0%
62
10.9%
99
Don't know/Refused 3.8%
11
2.4%
15
2.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.2%
416
51.4%
36
38.9%
14
64.7%
11
66.7%
14
50.5%
491
Mildly agree 25.3%
210
20.0%
14
11.1%
4
23.5%
4
14.3%
3
24.2%
235
Mildly disagree 10.4%
86
10.0%
7
30.6%
11
5.9%
1
9.5%
2
11.0%
107
Strongly disagree 10.7%
89
12.9%
9
19.4%
7
5.9%
1
9.5%
2
11.1%
108
Don't know/Refused 3.4%
28
5.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 61.9%
96
48.6%
105
44.7%
225
59.3%
32
72.4%
21
50.1%
479
Mildly agree 17.4%
27
25.5%
55
26.4%
133
25.9%
14
17.2%
5
24.5%
234
Mildly disagree 9.0%
14
11.6%
25
13.1%
66
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
11.2%
107
Strongly disagree 9.7%
15
12.5%
27
11.3%
57
7.4%
4
6.9%
2
11.0%
105
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
3
1.9%
4
4.4%
22
3.7%
2
3.4%
1
3.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share