State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


FALSMED

Please also tell me whether you agree or disagree with the following statement: "The falsifying or making up of stories in the American news media is a widespread problem."
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 402 40.1% 40.1% -.75
Mildly agree 247 24.6% 64.7% -.19
Mildly disagree 200 19.9% 84.6% .38
Strongly disagree 109 10.9% 95.5% .94
Don't know/Refused 45 4.5% 100% 3.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.4%
75
37.5%
81
39.7%
145
41.2%
96
0.00%
0
40.1%
397
Mildly agree 24.3%
43
27.3%
59
24.7%
90
23.2%
54
0.00%
0
24.8%
246
Mildly disagree 19.2%
34
21.8%
47
18.4%
67
20.6%
48
0.00%
0
19.8%
196
Strongly disagree 11.9%
21
10.2%
22
12.6%
46
8.6%
20
0.00%
0
11.0%
109
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
4
3.2%
7
4.7%
17
6.4%
15
0.00%
0
4.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.4%
185
41.7%
217
40.1%
402
Mildly agree 26.6%
128
22.8%
119
24.6%
247
Mildly disagree 20.5%
99
19.4%
101
19.9%
200
Strongly disagree 11.2%
54
10.6%
55
10.9%
109
Don't know/Refused 3.3%
16
5.6%
29
4.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 58.0%
40
50.8%
129
41.2%
108
32.5%
83
24.1%
38
39.9%
398
Mildly agree 15.9%
11
21.7%
55
24.8%
65
29.0%
74
26.6%
42
24.7%
247
Mildly disagree 11.6%
8
15.7%
40
19.1%
50
20.0%
51
31.6%
50
19.9%
199
Strongly disagree 8.7%
6
5.9%
15
10.3%
27
14.9%
38
14.6%
23
10.9%
109
Don't know/Refused 5.8%
4
5.9%
15
4.6%
12
3.5%
9
3.2%
5
4.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.3%
139
36.5%
226
40.2%
365
Mildly agree 22.2%
64
25.6%
159
24.6%
223
Mildly disagree 17.7%
51
21.8%
135
20.5%
186
Strongly disagree 6.9%
20
12.6%
78
10.8%
98
Don't know/Refused 4.9%
14
3.5%
22
4.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.5%
311
62.9%
44
52.8%
19
29.4%
5
52.4%
11
40.1%
390
Mildly agree 26.3%
218
11.4%
8
13.9%
5
29.4%
5
14.3%
3
24.6%
239
Mildly disagree 20.5%
170
14.3%
10
19.4%
7
23.5%
4
19.0%
4
20.0%
195
Strongly disagree 10.9%
90
7.1%
5
11.1%
4
17.6%
3
14.3%
3
10.8%
105
Don't know/Refused 4.8%
40
4.3%
3
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.3%
50
42.1%
91
43.9%
221
29.6%
16
31.0%
9
40.4%
387
Mildly agree 28.4%
44
22.7%
49
25.4%
128
13.0%
7
24.1%
7
24.6%
235
Mildly disagree 22.6%
35
20.4%
44
17.3%
87
31.5%
17
20.7%
6
19.7%
189
Strongly disagree 14.8%
23
10.6%
23
8.0%
40
22.2%
12
24.1%
7
11.0%
105
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
3
4.2%
9
5.4%
27
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share