State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


FLAGBRN

Some people feel that the U.S. Constitution should be amended to make it illegal to burn or desecrate the American flag as a form of political dissent. Others say that the U.S. Constitution should not be amended to specifically prohibit flag burning or desecration. Do you think the U.S. Constitution should or should not be amended to prohibit burning or desecrating the American flag? Added text: If answer is "should not," or "Don't know/Refused", go to Q12, if answer is "should", go to Q11.
  1) Should not be amended
  2) Should be amended
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Should not be amended 627 62.5% 62.5% -.74
Should be amended 350 34.9% 97.4% 1.11
Don't know/Refused 26 2.6% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Should not be amended 55.9%
99
63.9%
138
65.8%
240
60.9%
142
0.00%
0
62.5%
619
Should be amended 41.2%
73
33.8%
73
31.8%
116
36.1%
84
0.00%
0
34.9%
346
Don't know/Refused 2.8%
5
2.3%
5
2.5%
9
3.0%
7
0.00%
0
2.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Should not be amended 61.2%
295
63.7%
332
62.5%
627
Should be amended 36.5%
176
33.4%
174
34.9%
350
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
11
2.9%
15
2.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Should not be amended 62.3%
43
55.9%
142
56.5%
148
65.5%
167
77.2%
122
62.3%
622
Should be amended 36.2%
25
41.3%
105
40.8%
107
31.0%
79
21.5%
34
35.1%
350
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
1
2.8%
7
2.7%
7
3.5%
9
1.3%
2
2.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Should not be amended 62.5%
180
62.6%
388
62.6%
568
Should be amended 35.4%
102
34.8%
216
35.0%
318
Don't know/Refused 2.1%
6
2.6%
16
2.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Should not be amended 62.4%
517
60.0%
42
69.4%
25
58.8%
10
61.9%
13
62.4%
607
Should be amended 35.3%
293
38.6%
27
27.8%
10
29.4%
5
33.3%
7
35.1%
342
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
19
1.4%
1
2.8%
1
11.8%
2
4.8%
1
2.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Should not be amended 72.3%
112
60.6%
131
58.6%
295
70.4%
38
75.9%
22
62.5%
598
Should be amended 25.2%
39
37.0%
80
39.4%
198
27.8%
15
13.8%
4
35.1%
336
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
4
2.3%
5
2.0%
10
1.9%
1
10.3%
3
2.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share