State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


FLGBRNHS

[If "should"]If an amendment prohibiting burning or desecrating the flag were approved, it would be the first time any of the freedoms in the First Amendment have been amended in over 200 years. Knowing this, would you still support an amendment to prohibit burning or desecrating the flag?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 301 86% 86% -.38
No 40 11.4% 97.4% 1.91
Don't know/Refused 9 2.6% 100% 4.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 76.7%
56
84.9%
62
89.7%
104
89.3%
75
0.00%
0
85.8%
297
No 20.5%
15
12.3%
9
8.6%
10
7.1%
6
0.00%
0
11.6%
40
Don't know/Refused 2.7%
2
2.7%
2
1.7%
2
3.6%
3
0.00%
0
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
73
100.0%
116
100.0%
84
100.0%
0

346


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 87.5%
154
84.5%
147
86.0%
301
No 10.8%
19
12.1%
21
11.4%
40
Don't know/Refused 1.7%
3
3.4%
6
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
174

350


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
20
83.8%
88
88.8%
95
87.3%
69
85.3%
29
86.0%
301
No 16.0%
4
16.2%
17
11.2%
12
6.3%
5
5.9%
2
11.4%
40
Don't know/Refused 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
5
8.8%
3
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
105
100.0%
107
100.0%
79
100.0%
34

350


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 85.3%
87
86.1%
186
85.8%
273
No 12.7%
13
11.1%
24
11.6%
37
Don't know/Refused 2.0%
2
2.8%
6
2.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
216

318


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 87.7%
257
74.1%
20
80.0%
8
40.0%
2
85.7%
6
85.7%
293
No 9.9%
29
22.2%
6
20.0%
2
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
11.7%
40
Don't know/Refused 2.4%
7
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
27
100.0%
10
100.0%
5
100.0%
7

342


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 79.5%
31
85.0%
68
88.9%
176
93.3%
14
0.0%
0
86.0%
289
No 20.5%
8
15.0%
12
8.6%
17
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
11.9%
40
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
6.7%
1
25.0%
1
2.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
80
100.0%
198
100.0%
15
100.0%
4

336

Bookmark and Share