State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


CRITMIL

Please tell me whether you agree or disagree with the following statements: Newspapers should be allowed to freely criticize the U.S. military about its strategy and performance.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 359 35.8% 35.8% -.88
Mildly agree 234 23.3% 59.1% -.3
Mildly disagree 115 11.5% 70.6% .28
Strongly disagree 260 25.9% 96.5% .86
Don't know/Refused 35 3.5% 100% 3.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.7%
65
38.4%
83
36.4%
133
31.8%
74
0.00%
0
35.8%
355
Mildly agree 23.2%
41
25.0%
54
23.8%
87
21.5%
50
0.00%
0
23.4%
232
Mildly disagree 16.4%
29
11.1%
24
9.9%
36
9.9%
23
0.00%
0
11.3%
112
Strongly disagree 22.0%
39
24.1%
52
26.3%
96
30.5%
71
0.00%
0
26.0%
258
Don't know/Refused 1.7%
3
1.4%
3
3.6%
13
6.4%
15
0.00%
0
3.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.8%
192
32.1%
167
35.8%
359
Mildly agree 23.4%
113
23.2%
121
23.3%
234
Mildly disagree 9.3%
45
13.4%
70
11.5%
115
Strongly disagree 24.5%
118
27.3%
142
25.9%
260
Don't know/Refused 2.9%
14
4.0%
21
3.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.7%
26
27.6%
70
31.7%
83
38.4%
98
51.9%
82
36.0%
359
Mildly agree 8.7%
6
19.7%
50
26.7%
70
25.5%
65
26.6%
42
23.3%
233
Mildly disagree 5.8%
4
11.8%
30
10.3%
27
14.1%
36
10.8%
17
11.4%
114
Strongly disagree 44.9%
31
37.0%
94
27.1%
71
17.6%
45
10.1%
16
25.8%
257
Don't know/Refused 2.9%
2
3.9%
10
4.2%
11
4.3%
11
0.6%
1
3.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.9%
89
38.4%
238
36.0%
327
Mildly agree 19.4%
56
25.6%
159
23.7%
215
Mildly disagree 14.2%
41
10.8%
67
11.9%
108
Strongly disagree 31.3%
90
22.4%
139
25.2%
229
Don't know/Refused 4.2%
12
2.7%
17
3.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.7%
279
50.0%
35
38.9%
14
47.1%
8
57.1%
12
35.8%
348
Mildly agree 24.7%
205
14.3%
10
16.7%
6
23.5%
4
9.5%
2
23.3%
227
Mildly disagree 11.6%
96
10.0%
7
8.3%
3
11.8%
2
4.8%
1
11.2%
109
Strongly disagree 26.1%
216
24.3%
17
36.1%
13
11.8%
2
28.6%
6
26.1%
254
Don't know/Refused 4.0%
33
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.3%
78
36.6%
79
27.8%
140
53.7%
29
51.7%
15
35.6%
341
Mildly agree 27.1%
42
21.3%
46
24.3%
122
14.8%
8
20.7%
6
23.4%
224
Mildly disagree 6.5%
10
12.0%
26
13.5%
68
7.4%
4
6.9%
2
11.5%
110
Strongly disagree 12.9%
20
27.8%
60
30.2%
152
24.1%
13
20.7%
6
26.2%
251
Don't know/Refused 3.2%
5
2.3%
5
4.2%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share