State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


ACSSTER

Overall, do you think Americans have too much, too little, or just the right amount of access to information about the federal government's war on terrorism?
  1) Too much access
  2) Too little access
  3) Just about the right amount
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too much access 136 13.6% 13.6% -.96
Too little access 522 52% 65.6% -.31
Just about the right amount 302 30.1% 95.7% .35
Don't know/Refused 43 4.3% 100% 4.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Too much access 10.7%
19
16.2%
35
13.4%
49
13.7%
32
0.00%
0
13.6%
135
Too little access 59.3%
105
51.4%
111
52.9%
193
45.5%
106
0.00%
0
52.0%
515
Just about the right amount 27.1%
48
31.0%
67
30.4%
111
30.9%
72
0.00%
0
30.1%
298
Don't know/Refused 2.8%
5
1.4%
3
3.3%
12
9.9%
23
0.00%
0
4.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much access 12.7%
61
14.4%
75
13.6%
136
Too little access 47.7%
230
56.0%
292
52.0%
522
Just about the right amount 35.5%
171
25.1%
131
30.1%
302
Don't know/Refused 4.1%
20
4.4%
23
4.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Too much access 7.2%
5
16.9%
43
13.7%
36
11.8%
30
12.7%
20
13.4%
134
Too little access 65.2%
45
53.1%
135
51.9%
136
47.1%
120
53.2%
84
52.1%
520
Just about the right amount 20.3%
14
25.6%
65
31.3%
82
36.1%
92
30.4%
48
30.2%
301
Don't know/Refused 7.2%
5
4.3%
11
3.1%
8
5.1%
13
3.8%
6
4.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Too much access 12.2%
35
14.7%
91
13.9%
126
Too little access 55.2%
159
50.3%
312
51.9%
471
Just about the right amount 25.7%
74
32.6%
202
30.4%
276
Don't know/Refused 6.9%
20
2.4%
15
3.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Too much access 13.3%
110
17.1%
12
11.1%
4
11.8%
2
14.3%
3
13.5%
131
Too little access 48.9%
405
70.0%
49
72.2%
26
47.1%
8
71.4%
15
51.7%
503
Just about the right amount 33.2%
275
10.0%
7
13.9%
5
35.3%
6
14.3%
3
30.4%
296
Don't know/Refused 4.7%
39
2.9%
2
2.8%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Too much access 9.0%
14
17.1%
37
13.3%
67
11.1%
6
20.7%
6
13.6%
130
Too little access 69.7%
108
53.2%
115
44.5%
224
68.5%
37
51.7%
15
52.1%
499
Just about the right amount 19.4%
30
26.9%
58
36.8%
185
14.8%
8
24.1%
7
30.1%
288
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
3
2.8%
6
5.4%
27
5.6%
3
3.4%
1
4.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share