State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


PBSCRLFR

Overall, do you think that students in public schools have too much religious freedom, too little religious freedom, or about the right amount of religious freedom while at school?
  1) Too much
  2) Too little
  3) About right
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too much 33 3.3% 3.3% -1.11
Too little 503 50.1% 53.4% -.48
About right 414 41.3% 94.7% .16
Don't know/Refused 53 5.3% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Too much 5.6%
10
3.2%
7
2.5%
9
2.6%
6
0.00%
0
3.2%
32
Too little 53.7%
95
44.9%
97
54.8%
200
45.5%
106
0.00%
0
50.3%
498
About right 40.1%
71
46.8%
101
38.9%
142
41.6%
97
0.00%
0
41.5%
411
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
1
5.1%
11
3.8%
14
10.3%
24
0.00%
0
5.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 3.7%
18
2.9%
15
3.3%
33
Too little 45.4%
219
54.5%
284
50.1%
503
About right 46.7%
225
36.3%
189
41.3%
414
Don't know/Refused 4.1%
20
6.3%
33
5.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Too much 4.3%
3
2.4%
6
3.8%
10
3.9%
10
2.5%
4
3.3%
33
Too little 60.9%
42
56.7%
144
55.7%
146
45.5%
116
33.5%
53
50.2%
501
About right 27.5%
19
37.8%
96
34.0%
89
45.9%
117
57.6%
91
41.3%
412
Don't know/Refused 7.2%
5
3.1%
8
6.5%
17
4.7%
12
6.3%
10
5.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Too much 3.5%
10
3.4%
21
3.4%
31
Too little 53.5%
154
48.4%
300
50.0%
454
About right 37.8%
109
43.9%
272
42.0%
381
Don't know/Refused 5.2%
15
4.4%
27
4.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Too much 2.7%
22
1.4%
1
5.6%
2
17.6%
3
14.3%
3
3.2%
31
Too little 50.4%
418
55.7%
39
61.1%
22
23.5%
4
38.1%
8
50.5%
491
About right 41.5%
344
37.1%
26
33.3%
12
52.9%
9
42.9%
9
41.1%
400
Don't know/Refused 5.4%
45
5.7%
4
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
4.8%
1
5.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Too much 5.8%
9
1.9%
4
2.4%
12
3.7%
2
3.4%
1
2.9%
28
Too little 26.5%
41
55.1%
119
59.4%
299
42.6%
23
31.0%
9
51.3%
491
About right 62.6%
97
38.4%
83
33.8%
170
44.4%
24
58.6%
17
40.9%
391
Don't know/Refused 5.2%
8
4.6%
10
4.4%
22
9.3%
5
6.9%
2
4.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share