State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


PBSCFREX

Overall do you think students in public high schools have too much freedom to express themselves, too little freedom to express themselves, or is the freedom of public high school students to express themselves about right?
  1) Too much freedom
  2) Too little freedom
  3) Right amount
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too much freedom 184 18.3% 18.3% -.97
Too little freedom 235 23.4% 41.8% -.44
Right amount 512 51% 92.8% .09
Don't know/Refused 72 7.2% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Too much freedom 6.8%
12
23.1%
50
20.3%
74
18.5%
43
0.00%
0
18.1%
179
Too little freedom 44.1%
78
17.1%
37
23.0%
84
15.5%
36
0.00%
0
23.7%
235
Right amount 46.3%
82
51.4%
111
51.5%
188
53.2%
124
0.00%
0
51.0%
505
Don't know/Refused 2.8%
5
8.3%
18
5.2%
19
12.9%
30
0.00%
0
7.3%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much freedom 16.0%
77
20.5%
107
18.3%
184
Too little freedom 23.2%
112
23.6%
123
23.4%
235
Right amount 54.6%
263
47.8%
249
51.0%
512
Don't know/Refused 6.2%
30
8.1%
42
7.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Too much freedom 4.3%
3
17.3%
44
22.5%
59
20.8%
53
14.6%
23
18.2%
182
Too little freedom 42.0%
29
30.7%
78
22.5%
59
16.5%
42
16.5%
26
23.4%
234
Right amount 44.9%
31
46.5%
118
46.6%
122
54.9%
140
62.7%
99
51.1%
510
Don't know/Refused 8.7%
6
5.5%
14
8.4%
22
7.8%
20
6.3%
10
7.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Too much freedom 19.4%
56
17.7%
110
18.3%
166
Too little freedom 26.4%
76
22.1%
137
23.5%
213
Right amount 47.2%
136
54.0%
335
51.9%
471
Don't know/Refused 6.9%
20
6.1%
38
6.4%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Too much freedom 19.1%
158
17.1%
12
8.3%
3
17.6%
3
9.5%
2
18.3%
178
Too little freedom 22.1%
183
34.3%
24
30.6%
11
5.9%
1
42.9%
9
23.4%
228
Right amount 52.0%
431
42.9%
30
50.0%
18
70.6%
12
47.6%
10
51.5%
501
Don't know/Refused 6.9%
57
5.7%
4
11.1%
4
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
6.8%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Too much freedom 12.9%
20
21.3%
46
18.5%
93
13.0%
7
27.6%
8
18.2%
174
Too little freedom 23.2%
36
25.0%
54
23.5%
118
22.2%
12
31.0%
9
23.9%
229
Right amount 58.7%
91
48.1%
104
51.1%
257
46.3%
25
34.5%
10
50.9%
487
Don't know/Refused 5.2%
8
5.6%
12
7.0%
35
18.5%
10
6.9%
2
7.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share