State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


PBSCOFCL

Please tell me whether you agree or disagree with the following statement: Public school students should be allowed to wear a T-shirt with a message or picture that others may find offensive.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 126 12.6% 12.6% -1.39
Mildly agree 138 13.8% 26.3% -.84
Mildly disagree 170 16.9% 43.3% -.28
Strongly disagree 503 50.1% 93.4% .27
Don't know/Refused 66 6.6% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.3%
36
11.6%
25
10.1%
37
11.6%
27
0.00%
0
12.6%
125
Mildly agree 27.1%
48
14.4%
31
11.5%
42
6.9%
16
0.00%
0
13.8%
137
Mildly disagree 19.8%
35
19.4%
42
15.6%
57
13.7%
32
0.00%
0
16.8%
166
Strongly disagree 28.2%
50
47.7%
103
56.2%
205
60.1%
140
0.00%
0
50.3%
498
Don't know/Refused 4.5%
8
6.9%
15
6.6%
24
7.7%
18
0.00%
0
6.6%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.2%
83
8.3%
43
12.6%
126
Mildly agree 16.0%
77
11.7%
61
13.8%
138
Mildly disagree 17.8%
86
16.1%
84
16.9%
170
Strongly disagree 42.1%
203
57.6%
300
50.1%
503
Don't know/Refused 6.8%
33
6.3%
33
6.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.9%
11
15.7%
40
8.4%
22
13.7%
35
10.1%
16
12.4%
124
Mildly agree 13.0%
9
9.8%
25
16.8%
44
12.5%
32
17.7%
28
13.8%
138
Mildly disagree 11.6%
8
17.3%
44
14.5%
38
17.6%
45
21.5%
34
16.9%
169
Strongly disagree 49.3%
34
51.6%
131
56.1%
147
47.5%
121
43.0%
68
50.2%
501
Don't know/Refused 10.1%
7
5.5%
14
4.2%
11
8.6%
22
7.6%
12
6.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.8%
37
12.6%
78
12.7%
115
Mildly agree 11.1%
32
15.6%
97
14.2%
129
Mildly disagree 16.0%
46
17.9%
111
17.3%
157
Strongly disagree 54.9%
158
48.1%
298
50.2%
456
Don't know/Refused 5.2%
15
5.8%
36
5.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.6%
96
12.9%
9
13.9%
5
17.6%
3
14.3%
3
11.9%
116
Mildly agree 14.8%
123
7.1%
5
8.3%
3
5.9%
1
23.8%
5
14.1%
137
Mildly disagree 18.1%
150
11.4%
8
13.9%
5
11.8%
2
19.0%
4
17.4%
169
Strongly disagree 49.2%
408
61.4%
43
61.1%
22
47.1%
8
42.9%
9
50.4%
490
Don't know/Refused 6.3%
52
7.1%
5
2.8%
1
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
6.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.9%
34
11.1%
24
11.1%
56
9.3%
5
20.7%
6
13.1%
125
Mildly agree 24.5%
38
8.3%
18
11.9%
60
18.5%
10
20.7%
6
13.8%
132
Mildly disagree 17.4%
27
13.4%
29
17.9%
90
16.7%
9
10.3%
3
16.5%
158
Strongly disagree 31.0%
48
59.7%
129
52.3%
263
51.9%
28
44.8%
13
50.3%
481
Don't know/Refused 5.2%
8
7.4%
16
6.8%
34
3.7%
2
3.4%
1
6.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share