State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


PBSCOFVW

Please tell me whether you agree or disagree with the following statement: As part of a classroom discussion, public school students should be allowed to express views that others might find offensive.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 451 45% 45% -.66
Mildly agree 302 30.1% 75.1% -.12
Mildly disagree 81 8.1% 83.2% .43
Strongly disagree 120 12% 95.1% .98
Don't know/Refused 49 4.9% 100% 3.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 52.0%
92
43.1%
93
45.2%
165
42.5%
99
0.00%
0
45.3%
449
Mildly agree 31.1%
55
33.8%
73
30.1%
110
26.2%
61
0.00%
0
30.2%
299
Mildly disagree 10.7%
19
6.0%
13
7.9%
29
7.3%
17
0.00%
0
7.9%
78
Strongly disagree 5.1%
9
13.0%
28
11.8%
43
15.9%
37
0.00%
0
11.8%
117
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
2
4.2%
9
4.9%
18
8.2%
19
0.00%
0
4.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.7%
230
42.4%
221
45.0%
451
Mildly agree 31.7%
153
28.6%
149
30.1%
302
Mildly disagree 7.1%
34
9.0%
47
8.1%
81
Strongly disagree 9.3%
45
14.4%
75
12.0%
120
Don't know/Refused 4.1%
20
5.6%
29
4.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.1%
27
37.8%
96
48.5%
127
42.4%
108
57.6%
91
45.0%
449
Mildly agree 17.4%
12
28.3%
72
30.5%
80
35.3%
90
30.4%
48
30.3%
302
Mildly disagree 15.9%
11
11.8%
30
6.9%
18
5.9%
15
4.4%
7
8.1%
81
Strongly disagree 18.8%
13
17.7%
45
9.2%
24
11.0%
28
4.4%
7
11.7%
117
Don't know/Refused 8.7%
6
4.3%
11
5.0%
13
5.5%
14
3.2%
5
4.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.7%
123
47.6%
295
46.0%
418
Mildly agree 24.7%
71
32.3%
200
29.8%
271
Mildly disagree 12.5%
36
6.5%
40
8.4%
76
Strongly disagree 14.9%
43
10.2%
63
11.7%
106
Don't know/Refused 5.2%
15
3.5%
22
4.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.4%
376
41.4%
29
36.1%
13
41.2%
7
57.1%
12
44.9%
437
Mildly agree 30.9%
256
24.3%
17
30.6%
11
29.4%
5
19.0%
4
30.1%
293
Mildly disagree 8.0%
66
8.6%
6
11.1%
4
11.8%
2
4.8%
1
8.1%
79
Strongly disagree 11.0%
91
21.4%
15
19.4%
7
11.8%
2
14.3%
3
12.1%
118
Don't know/Refused 4.8%
40
4.3%
3
2.8%
1
5.9%
1
4.8%
1
4.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 63.2%
98
41.2%
89
40.0%
201
55.6%
30
51.7%
15
45.2%
433
Mildly agree 25.8%
40
27.3%
59
33.4%
168
20.4%
11
27.6%
8
29.9%
286
Mildly disagree 3.9%
6
9.7%
21
8.3%
42
7.4%
4
10.3%
3
7.9%
76
Strongly disagree 4.5%
7
18.1%
39
12.3%
62
11.1%
6
6.9%
2
12.1%
116
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
4
3.7%
8
6.0%
30
5.6%
3
3.4%
1
4.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share