State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


PBSCDSVC

Please tell me whether you agree or disagree with the following statement: Public schools should be allowed to prohibit the discussion of violence by students.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 251 25% 25% -1.09
Mildly agree 162 16.2% 41.2% -.53
Mildly disagree 207 20.6% 61.8% .02
Strongly disagree 335 33.4% 95.2% .58
Don't know/Refused 48 4.8% 100% 3.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.3%
36
24.1%
52
23.0%
84
30.9%
72
0.00%
0
24.6%
244
Mildly agree 16.9%
30
20.4%
44
14.0%
51
15.9%
37
0.00%
0
16.3%
162
Mildly disagree 24.9%
44
19.9%
43
23.0%
84
14.2%
33
0.00%
0
20.6%
204
Strongly disagree 34.5%
61
30.6%
66
36.7%
134
31.8%
74
0.00%
0
33.8%
335
Don't know/Refused 3.4%
6
5.1%
11
3.3%
12
7.3%
17
0.00%
0
4.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.8%
105
28.0%
146
25.0%
251
Mildly agree 18.3%
88
14.2%
74
16.2%
162
Mildly disagree 21.0%
101
20.3%
106
20.6%
207
Strongly disagree 34.6%
167
32.2%
168
33.4%
335
Don't know/Refused 4.4%
21
5.2%
27
4.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.4%
21
25.6%
65
26.0%
68
27.1%
69
15.8%
25
24.8%
248
Mildly agree 17.4%
12
18.9%
48
15.3%
40
14.9%
38
14.6%
23
16.1%
161
Mildly disagree 5.8%
4
21.3%
54
20.2%
53
26.7%
68
17.7%
28
20.7%
207
Strongly disagree 40.6%
28
30.3%
77
34.7%
91
27.1%
69
44.3%
70
33.6%
335
Don't know/Refused 5.8%
4
3.9%
10
3.8%
10
4.3%
11
7.6%
12
4.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.4%
76
23.4%
145
24.3%
221
Mildly agree 16.3%
47
16.1%
100
16.2%
147
Mildly disagree 19.1%
55
22.3%
138
21.3%
193
Strongly disagree 33.3%
96
34.4%
213
34.0%
309
Don't know/Refused 4.9%
14
3.9%
24
4.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.4%
194
40.0%
28
38.9%
14
23.5%
4
28.6%
6
25.3%
246
Mildly agree 16.8%
139
14.3%
10
11.1%
4
11.8%
2
9.5%
2
16.1%
157
Mildly disagree 21.5%
178
15.7%
11
16.7%
6
29.4%
5
9.5%
2
20.8%
202
Strongly disagree 33.4%
277
28.6%
20
33.3%
12
23.5%
4
47.6%
10
33.2%
323
Don't know/Refused 4.9%
41
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
4.8%
1
4.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.9%
34
25.5%
55
26.0%
131
25.9%
14
20.7%
6
25.1%
240
Mildly agree 14.8%
23
13.4%
29
19.5%
98
5.6%
3
10.3%
3
16.3%
156
Mildly disagree 19.4%
30
24.5%
53
18.9%
95
22.2%
12
31.0%
9
20.8%
199
Strongly disagree 38.1%
59
35.6%
77
31.0%
156
40.7%
22
31.0%
9
33.8%
323
Don't know/Refused 5.8%
9
0.9%
2
4.6%
23
5.6%
3
6.9%
2
4.1%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share