State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


INAPPTV

In your view, who should be primarily responsible for keeping inappropriate television programming away from children: parents, government officials or broadcasters?
  1) Parents
  2) Government officials
  3) Broadcasters
  4) Nobody (vol.)
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Parents 818 81.6% 81.6% -.4
Government officials 24 2.4% 83.9% .61
Broadcasters 151 15.1% 99% 1.61
Nobody (vol.) 2 .2% 99.2% 2.61
Don't know/Refused 8 .8% 100% 7.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Parents 87.6%
155
86.6%
187
80.8%
295
73.4%
171
0.00%
0
81.5%
808
Government officials 1.7%
3
2.3%
5
3.6%
13
0.9%
2
0.00%
0
2.3%
23
Broadcasters 10.2%
18
10.6%
23
14.5%
53
24.5%
57
0.00%
0
15.2%
151
Nobody (vol.) 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
3
1.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Parents 83.2%
401
80.0%
417
81.6%
818
Government officials 2.5%
12
2.3%
12
2.4%
24
Broadcasters 13.5%
65
16.5%
86
15.1%
151
Nobody (vol.) 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
3
1.0%
5
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Parents 71.0%
49
80.7%
205
84.4%
221
80.0%
204
86.1%
136
81.7%
815
Government officials 2.9%
2
2.0%
5
1.9%
5
3.9%
10
1.3%
2
2.4%
24
Broadcasters 24.6%
17
16.9%
43
13.0%
34
14.5%
37
12.0%
19
15.0%
150
Nobody (vol.) 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.6%
4
0.6%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Parents 79.2%
228
83.5%
518
82.2%
746
Government officials 1.7%
5
2.9%
18
2.5%
23
Broadcasters 18.1%
52
12.6%
78
14.3%
130
Nobody (vol.) 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
2
0.8%
5
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Parents 82.1%
681
85.7%
60
72.2%
26
88.2%
15
71.4%
15
81.9%
797
Government officials 2.2%
18
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
4.8%
1
2.3%
22
Broadcasters 14.6%
121
11.4%
8
27.8%
10
5.9%
1
23.8%
5
14.9%
145
Nobody (vol.) 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know/Refused 0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Parents 91.0%
141
78.7%
170
80.1%
403
79.6%
43
89.7%
26
81.8%
783
Government officials 1.3%
2
1.4%
3
3.2%
16
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
2.3%
22
Broadcasters 7.1%
11
19.0%
41
15.9%
80
16.7%
9
6.9%
2
14.9%
143
Nobody (vol.) 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share