State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


REGTOCBL

The government currently has some authority to regulate content on broadcast television. Should that authority be extended to allow the regulation of programs available by subscription to cable or satellite television systems?
  1) Yes, it should be extended
  2) No
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, it should be extended 346 34.5% 34.5% -.6
No 604 60.2% 94.7% -.01
Don't know/Refused 53 5.3% 100% 4.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Yes, it should be extended 33.9%
60
29.2%
63
37.5%
137
35.2%
82
0.00%
0
34.5%
342
No 64.4%
114
69.4%
150
58.1%
212
52.4%
122
0.00%
0
60.3%
598
Don't know/Refused 1.7%
3
1.4%
3
4.4%
16
12.4%
29
0.00%
0
5.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, it should be extended 30.5%
147
38.2%
199
34.5%
346
No 67.0%
323
53.9%
281
60.2%
604
Don't know/Refused 2.5%
12
7.9%
41
5.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Yes, it should be extended 37.7%
26
42.1%
107
33.2%
87
31.0%
79
28.5%
45
34.5%
344
No 50.7%
35
52.4%
133
61.1%
160
63.5%
162
70.3%
111
60.2%
601
Don't know/Refused 11.6%
8
5.5%
14
5.7%
15
5.5%
14
1.3%
2
5.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Yes, it should be extended 36.8%
106
32.9%
204
34.1%
310
No 54.2%
156
64.2%
398
61.0%
554
Don't know/Refused 9.0%
26
2.9%
18
4.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes, it should be extended 33.1%
274
47.1%
33
38.9%
14
52.9%
9
23.8%
5
34.4%
335
No 61.4%
509
47.1%
33
58.3%
21
41.2%
7
76.2%
16
60.2%
586
Don't know/Refused 5.5%
46
5.7%
4
2.8%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes, it should be extended 21.9%
34
35.2%
76
39.2%
197
25.9%
14
31.0%
9
34.5%
330
No 74.8%
116
59.7%
129
55.5%
279
64.8%
35
65.5%
19
60.4%
578
Don't know/Refused 3.2%
5
5.1%
11
5.4%
27
9.3%
5
3.4%
1
5.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share