State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


RSTSEXTV

Do you agree or disagree with the statement "the government should be allowed to restrict sexually-explicit material on broadcast television?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 467 46.6% 46.6% -.76
Mildly agree 191 19% 65.6% -.14
Mildly disagree 128 12.8% 78.4% .47
Strongly disagree 189 18.8% 97.2% 1.08
Don't know/Refused 28 2.8% 100% 4.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.2%
64
40.3%
87
48.2%
176
56.7%
132
0.00%
0
46.3%
459
Mildly agree 20.3%
36
23.6%
51
20.0%
73
12.0%
28
0.00%
0
19.0%
188
Mildly disagree 18.6%
33
16.7%
36
11.2%
41
7.7%
18
0.00%
0
12.9%
128
Strongly disagree 23.2%
41
17.6%
38
18.1%
66
18.5%
43
0.00%
0
19.0%
188
Don't know/Refused 1.7%
3
1.9%
4
2.5%
9
5.2%
12
0.00%
0
2.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.2%
189
53.4%
278
46.6%
467
Mildly agree 20.3%
98
17.9%
93
19.0%
191
Mildly disagree 13.9%
67
11.7%
61
12.8%
128
Strongly disagree 23.9%
115
14.2%
74
18.8%
189
Don't know/Refused 2.7%
13
2.9%
15
2.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.7%
35
51.6%
131
50.8%
133
42.0%
107
36.7%
58
46.5%
464
Mildly agree 18.8%
13
13.4%
34
15.6%
41
23.1%
59
27.2%
43
19.0%
190
Mildly disagree 5.8%
4
15.4%
39
12.6%
33
11.0%
28
14.6%
23
12.7%
127
Strongly disagree 20.3%
14
17.7%
45
19.1%
50
19.2%
49
19.6%
31
18.9%
189
Don't know/Refused 4.3%
3
2.0%
5
1.9%
5
4.7%
12
1.9%
3
2.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.6%
140
45.2%
280
46.3%
420
Mildly agree 16.7%
48
20.6%
128
19.4%
176
Mildly disagree 12.5%
36
13.2%
82
13.0%
118
Strongly disagree 20.1%
58
19.0%
118
19.4%
176
Don't know/Refused 2.1%
6
1.9%
12
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.6%
386
45.7%
32
44.4%
16
29.4%
5
52.4%
11
46.2%
450
Mildly agree 19.8%
164
15.7%
11
16.7%
6
17.6%
3
19.0%
4
19.3%
188
Mildly disagree 12.7%
105
12.9%
9
13.9%
5
11.8%
2
9.5%
2
12.6%
123
Strongly disagree 18.0%
149
21.4%
15
25.0%
9
41.2%
7
19.0%
4
18.9%
184
Don't know/Refused 3.0%
25
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.2%
39
45.8%
99
55.1%
277
35.2%
19
41.4%
12
46.6%
446
Mildly agree 24.5%
38
19.9%
43
17.1%
86
13.0%
7
13.8%
4
18.6%
178
Mildly disagree 16.1%
25
13.0%
28
10.7%
54
16.7%
9
13.8%
4
12.5%
120
Strongly disagree 31.0%
48
19.0%
41
14.5%
73
29.6%
16
31.0%
9
19.5%
187
Don't know/Refused 3.2%
5
2.3%
5
2.6%
13
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share