State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


RSTNUDTV

Please tell me whether you agree or disagree that government should be allowed to restrict each of the following on broadcast television: Nudity.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 432 43.1% 43.1% -.85
Mildly agree 169 16.8% 59.9% -.2
Mildly disagree 168 16.7% 76.7% .46
Strongly disagree 214 21.3% 98% 1.11
Don't know/Refused 20 2% 100% 4.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.2%
57
38.0%
82
44.7%
163
53.2%
124
0.00%
0
43.0%
426
Mildly agree 20.3%
36
22.2%
48
14.0%
51
12.9%
30
0.00%
0
16.6%
165
Mildly disagree 20.9%
37
20.8%
45
17.3%
63
9.9%
23
0.00%
0
17.0%
168
Strongly disagree 25.4%
45
18.5%
40
22.5%
82
19.3%
45
0.00%
0
21.4%
212
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
2
0.5%
1
1.6%
6
4.7%
11
0.00%
0
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.2%
184
47.6%
248
43.1%
432
Mildly agree 19.3%
93
14.6%
76
16.8%
169
Mildly disagree 17.4%
84
16.1%
84
16.7%
168
Strongly disagree 23.2%
112
19.6%
102
21.3%
214
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
9
2.1%
11
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.7%
35
46.5%
118
45.8%
120
41.2%
105
32.9%
52
43.1%
430
Mildly agree 11.6%
8
13.4%
34
17.2%
45
16.1%
41
25.3%
40
16.8%
168
Mildly disagree 8.7%
6
15.4%
39
14.1%
37
21.2%
54
19.6%
31
16.7%
167
Strongly disagree 24.6%
17
23.6%
60
21.0%
55
18.8%
48
20.9%
33
21.3%
213
Don't know/Refused 4.3%
3
1.2%
3
1.9%
5
2.7%
7
1.3%
2
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.1%
127
42.4%
263
43.0%
390
Mildly agree 12.8%
37
19.5%
121
17.4%
158
Mildly disagree 16.3%
47
17.4%
108
17.1%
155
Strongly disagree 24.3%
70
19.4%
120
20.9%
190
Don't know/Refused 2.4%
7
1.3%
8
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.2%
350
51.4%
36
52.8%
19
35.3%
6
28.6%
6
42.9%
417
Mildly agree 17.2%
143
10.0%
7
11.1%
4
23.5%
4
19.0%
4
16.6%
162
Mildly disagree 17.9%
148
11.4%
8
8.3%
3
11.8%
2
14.3%
3
16.9%
164
Strongly disagree 20.7%
172
24.3%
17
25.0%
9
29.4%
5
38.1%
8
21.7%
211
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
16
2.9%
2
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
31
41.2%
89
51.1%
257
37.0%
20
48.3%
14
42.9%
411
Mildly agree 23.2%
36
19.9%
43
14.5%
73
9.3%
5
13.8%
4
16.8%
161
Mildly disagree 27.7%
43
16.2%
35
12.7%
64
20.4%
11
13.8%
4
16.4%
157
Strongly disagree 28.4%
44
21.8%
47
19.1%
96
29.6%
16
24.1%
7
21.9%
210
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
1
0.9%
2
2.6%
13
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share