State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


RSTVIOTV

Please tell me whether you agree or disagree that government should be allowed to restrict each of the following on broadcast television: Violence.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 367 36.6% 36.6% -.92
Mildly agree 233 23.2% 59.8% -.25
Mildly disagree 170 16.9% 76.8% .43
Strongly disagree 214 21.3% 98.1% 1.11
Don't know/Refused 19 1.9% 100% 4.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.4%
45
33.3%
72
36.2%
132
48.1%
112
0.00%
0
36.4%
361
Mildly agree 27.7%
49
28.2%
61
21.4%
78
17.6%
41
0.00%
0
23.1%
229
Mildly disagree 19.8%
35
19.9%
43
17.3%
63
11.6%
27
0.00%
0
17.0%
168
Strongly disagree 26.6%
47
17.6%
38
23.3%
85
18.9%
44
0.00%
0
21.6%
214
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
1
0.9%
2
1.9%
7
3.9%
9
0.00%
0
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.7%
143
43.0%
224
36.6%
367
Mildly agree 26.8%
129
20.0%
104
23.2%
233
Mildly disagree 19.3%
93
14.8%
77
16.9%
170
Strongly disagree 23.2%
112
19.6%
102
21.3%
214
Don't know/Refused 1.0%
5
2.7%
14
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.9%
31
42.1%
107
36.6%
96
31.8%
81
31.6%
50
36.6%
365
Mildly agree 14.5%
10
16.5%
42
24.4%
64
24.3%
62
32.9%
52
23.0%
230
Mildly disagree 8.7%
6
14.6%
37
18.3%
48
20.4%
52
17.1%
27
17.0%
170
Strongly disagree 30.4%
21
25.6%
65
19.5%
51
19.6%
50
17.1%
27
21.4%
214
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
1
1.2%
3
1.1%
3
3.9%
10
1.3%
2
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.9%
112
34.0%
211
35.6%
323
Mildly agree 19.4%
56
26.3%
163
24.1%
219
Mildly disagree 14.2%
41
18.2%
113
17.0%
154
Strongly disagree 25.3%
73
19.7%
122
21.5%
195
Don't know/Refused 2.1%
6
1.8%
11
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.9%
289
50.0%
35
44.4%
16
35.3%
6
28.6%
6
36.2%
352
Mildly agree 25.1%
208
7.1%
5
22.2%
8
23.5%
4
14.3%
3
23.4%
228
Mildly disagree 17.6%
146
15.7%
11
5.6%
2
17.6%
3
14.3%
3
17.0%
165
Strongly disagree 20.3%
168
27.1%
19
27.8%
10
23.5%
4
42.9%
9
21.6%
210
Don't know/Refused 2.2%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.6%
35
38.0%
82
40.8%
205
37.0%
20
20.7%
6
36.4%
348
Mildly agree 26.5%
41
21.3%
46
24.1%
121
16.7%
9
17.2%
5
23.2%
222
Mildly disagree 20.0%
31
18.1%
39
14.7%
74
20.4%
11
20.7%
6
16.8%
161
Strongly disagree 29.0%
45
20.4%
44
18.3%
92
25.9%
14
41.4%
12
21.6%
207
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
3
2.3%
5
2.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share