State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


RSTCURTV

Please tell me whether you agree or disagree that government should be allowed to restrict each of the following on broadcast television: Curse words.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 356 35.5% 35.5% -.96
Mildly agree 213 21.2% 56.7% -.28
Mildly disagree 196 19.5% 76.3% .41
Strongly disagree 221 22% 98.3% 1.1
Don't know/Refused 17 1.7% 100% 4.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.7%
42
26.9%
58
37.8%
138
48.9%
114
0.00%
0
35.5%
352
Mildly agree 26.0%
46
30.6%
66
19.7%
72
11.6%
27
0.00%
0
21.3%
211
Mildly disagree 26.6%
47
19.9%
43
18.6%
68
15.5%
36
0.00%
0
19.6%
194
Strongly disagree 23.7%
42
20.4%
44
22.7%
83
21.0%
49
0.00%
0
22.0%
218
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
2.3%
5
1.1%
4
3.0%
7
0.00%
0
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.4%
156
38.4%
200
35.5%
356
Mildly agree 23.2%
112
19.4%
101
21.2%
213
Mildly disagree 19.9%
96
19.2%
100
19.5%
196
Strongly disagree 23.4%
113
20.7%
108
22.0%
221
Don't know/Refused 1.0%
5
2.3%
12
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.9%
31
42.1%
107
37.8%
99
31.8%
81
22.8%
36
35.5%
354
Mildly agree 20.3%
14
18.1%
46
19.1%
50
23.1%
59
27.2%
43
21.2%
212
Mildly disagree 8.7%
6
15.4%
39
22.1%
58
21.6%
55
24.1%
38
19.6%
196
Strongly disagree 23.2%
16
23.6%
60
19.1%
50
21.2%
54
25.3%
40
22.0%
220
Don't know/Refused 2.9%
2
0.8%
2
1.9%
5
2.4%
6
0.6%
1
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.3%
116
32.9%
204
35.2%
320
Mildly agree 16.7%
48
24.2%
150
21.8%
198
Mildly disagree 17.0%
49
21.1%
131
19.8%
180
Strongly disagree 25.3%
73
19.8%
123
21.6%
196
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
2
1.9%
12
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.9%
289
40.0%
28
41.7%
15
17.6%
3
47.6%
10
35.5%
345
Mildly agree 21.7%
180
17.1%
12
16.7%
6
29.4%
5
14.3%
3
21.2%
206
Mildly disagree 21.1%
175
11.4%
8
13.9%
5
11.8%
2
9.5%
2
19.7%
192
Strongly disagree 20.6%
171
30.0%
21
25.0%
9
35.3%
6
28.6%
6
21.9%
213
Don't know/Refused 1.7%
14
1.4%
1
2.8%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.2%
22
36.6%
79
42.3%
213
37.0%
20
27.6%
8
35.7%
342
Mildly agree 21.9%
34
20.4%
44
22.5%
113
9.3%
5
13.8%
4
20.9%
200
Mildly disagree 29.7%
46
18.5%
40
16.3%
82
20.4%
11
20.7%
6
19.3%
185
Strongly disagree 32.9%
51
23.6%
51
16.7%
84
33.3%
18
34.5%
10
22.4%
214
Don't know/Refused 1.3%
2
0.9%
2
2.2%
11
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
1.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share