State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


RSTHMOTV

Please tell me whether you agree or disagree that government should be allowed to restrict each of the following on broadcast television: Scenes portraying homosexual characters and relationships.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 325 32.4% 32.4% -1.03
Mildly agree 144 14.4% 46.8% -.42
Mildly disagree 198 19.7% 66.5% .19
Strongly disagree 308 30.7% 97.2% .81
Don't know/Refused 28 2.8% 100% 3.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.9%
37
27.8%
60
34.5%
126
41.2%
96
0.00%
0
32.2%
319
Mildly agree 15.3%
27
13.9%
30
16.2%
59
11.6%
27
0.00%
0
14.4%
143
Mildly disagree 23.2%
41
22.7%
49
19.7%
72
15.0%
35
0.00%
0
19.9%
197
Strongly disagree 40.1%
71
31.5%
68
28.5%
104
26.2%
61
0.00%
0
30.7%
304
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
1
4.2%
9
1.1%
4
6.0%
14
0.00%
0
2.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.0%
154
32.8%
171
32.4%
325
Mildly agree 14.7%
71
14.0%
73
14.4%
144
Mildly disagree 19.5%
94
20.0%
104
19.7%
198
Strongly disagree 31.3%
151
30.1%
157
30.7%
308
Don't know/Refused 2.5%
12
3.1%
16
2.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.7%
26
38.2%
97
35.9%
94
27.8%
71
22.2%
35
32.4%
323
Mildly agree 11.6%
8
11.4%
29
16.0%
42
15.3%
39
16.5%
26
14.4%
144
Mildly disagree 11.6%
8
17.7%
45
17.6%
46
24.3%
62
23.4%
37
19.8%
198
Strongly disagree 33.3%
23
32.3%
82
26.7%
70
29.8%
76
34.2%
54
30.6%
305
Don't know/Refused 5.8%
4
0.4%
1
3.8%
10
2.7%
7
3.8%
6
2.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.4%
99
30.5%
189
31.7%
288
Mildly agree 13.2%
38
15.3%
95
14.6%
133
Mildly disagree 16.3%
47
21.9%
136
20.2%
183
Strongly disagree 33.0%
95
29.4%
182
30.5%
277
Don't know/Refused 3.1%
9
2.9%
18
3.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.5%
253
47.1%
33
44.4%
16
29.4%
5
28.6%
6
32.2%
313
Mildly agree 15.4%
128
4.3%
3
8.3%
3
17.6%
3
9.5%
2
14.3%
139
Mildly disagree 21.5%
178
12.9%
9
19.4%
7
11.8%
2
4.8%
1
20.2%
197
Strongly disagree 29.8%
247
31.4%
22
27.8%
10
41.2%
7
57.1%
12
30.6%
298
Don't know/Refused 2.8%
23
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.0%
17
31.0%
67
40.6%
204
27.8%
15
27.6%
8
32.5%
311
Mildly agree 13.5%
21
15.7%
34
14.9%
75
9.3%
5
6.9%
2
14.3%
137
Mildly disagree 23.2%
36
21.3%
46
18.3%
92
20.4%
11
13.8%
4
19.7%
189
Strongly disagree 50.3%
78
30.6%
66
22.7%
114
40.7%
22
48.3%
14
30.7%
294
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
3
1.4%
3
3.6%
18
1.9%
1
3.4%
1
2.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share