State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


RSTDRGTV

Please tell me whether you agree or disagree that government should be allowed to restrict each of the following on broadcast television: Scenes portraying the use of illegal drugs.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 414 41.3% 41.3% -.83
Mildly agree 178 17.7% 59% -.23
Mildly disagree 177 17.6% 76.7% .37
Strongly disagree 203 20.2% 96.9% .97
Don't know/Refused 31 3.1% 100% 3.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.3%
59
38.4%
83
39.7%
145
51.9%
121
0.00%
0
41.2%
408
Mildly agree 23.2%
41
21.8%
47
16.7%
61
12.4%
29
0.00%
0
18.0%
178
Mildly disagree 22.0%
39
20.4%
44
18.9%
69
10.7%
25
0.00%
0
17.9%
177
Strongly disagree 20.3%
36
18.5%
40
21.6%
79
18.9%
44
0.00%
0
20.1%
199
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
2
0.9%
2
3.0%
11
6.0%
14
0.00%
0
2.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.6%
181
44.7%
233
41.3%
414
Mildly agree 19.3%
93
16.3%
85
17.7%
178
Mildly disagree 19.1%
92
16.3%
85
17.6%
177
Strongly disagree 21.6%
104
19.0%
99
20.2%
203
Don't know/Refused 2.5%
12
3.6%
19
3.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.3%
34
50.0%
127
42.4%
111
36.5%
93
29.7%
47
41.3%
412
Mildly agree 14.5%
10
11.8%
30
16.4%
43
23.1%
59
22.2%
35
17.7%
177
Mildly disagree 10.1%
7
13.0%
33
19.8%
52
18.4%
47
24.1%
38
17.7%
177
Strongly disagree 17.4%
12
23.6%
60
19.1%
50
17.3%
44
22.2%
35
20.1%
201
Don't know/Refused 8.7%
6
1.6%
4
2.3%
6
4.7%
12
1.9%
3
3.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.8%
132
38.9%
241
41.1%
373
Mildly agree 12.5%
36
21.0%
130
18.3%
166
Mildly disagree 16.3%
47
18.1%
112
17.5%
159
Strongly disagree 21.5%
62
19.4%
120
20.0%
182
Don't know/Refused 3.8%
11
2.7%
17
3.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.7%
337
54.3%
38
41.7%
15
23.5%
4
28.6%
6
41.1%
400
Mildly agree 18.7%
155
5.7%
4
19.4%
7
29.4%
5
9.5%
2
17.8%
173
Mildly disagree 18.3%
152
12.9%
9
5.6%
2
23.5%
4
19.0%
4
17.6%
171
Strongly disagree 19.1%
158
24.3%
17
30.6%
11
23.5%
4
38.1%
8
20.3%
198
Don't know/Refused 3.3%
27
2.9%
2
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
3.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
31
44.4%
96
47.9%
241
38.9%
21
24.1%
7
41.4%
396
Mildly agree 21.9%
34
16.2%
35
17.5%
88
11.1%
6
17.2%
5
17.6%
168
Mildly disagree 22.6%
35
19.0%
41
14.3%
72
20.4%
11
24.1%
7
17.3%
166
Strongly disagree 32.3%
50
18.1%
39
17.3%
87
25.9%
14
31.0%
9
20.8%
199
Don't know/Refused 3.2%
5
2.3%
5
3.0%
15
3.7%
2
3.4%
1
2.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share