State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment Surveys > Analysis


RSTRACTV

Please tell me whether you agree or disagree that government should be allowed to restrict each of the following on broadcast television: Speech that might be offensive to racial groups.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 361 36% 36% -.89
Mildly agree 217 21.6% 57.6% -.28
Mildly disagree 180 17.9% 75.6% .33
Strongly disagree 214 21.3% 96.9% .94
Don't know/Refused 31 3.1% 100% 3.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.2%
57
28.7%
62
40.0%
146
39.5%
92
0.00%
0
36.0%
357
Mildly agree 26.6%
47
30.6%
66
15.9%
58
18.9%
44
0.00%
0
21.7%
215
Mildly disagree 20.3%
36
18.1%
39
19.7%
72
13.3%
31
0.00%
0
18.0%
178
Strongly disagree 20.3%
36
21.8%
47
21.6%
79
21.0%
49
0.00%
0
21.3%
211
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
1
0.9%
2
2.7%
10
7.3%
17
0.00%
0
3.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.7%
148
40.9%
213
36.0%
361
Mildly agree 24.1%
116
19.4%
101
21.6%
217
Mildly disagree 18.9%
91
17.1%
89
17.9%
180
Strongly disagree 23.7%
114
19.2%
100
21.3%
214
Don't know/Refused 2.7%
13
3.5%
18
3.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.3%
34
40.2%
102
37.4%
98
32.2%
82
27.8%
44
36.1%
360
Mildly agree 15.9%
11
19.3%
49
19.8%
52
23.5%
60
27.8%
44
21.6%
216
Mildly disagree 4.3%
3
16.5%
42
21.0%
55
18.8%
48
20.3%
32
18.0%
180
Strongly disagree 24.6%
17
21.7%
55
19.5%
51
20.0%
51
23.4%
37
21.1%
211
Don't know/Refused 5.8%
4
2.4%
6
2.3%
6
5.5%
14
0.6%
1
3.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.6%
117
32.9%
204
35.4%
321
Mildly agree 18.4%
53
24.4%
151
22.5%
204
Mildly disagree 17.4%
50
18.5%
115
18.2%
165
Strongly disagree 21.5%
62
21.3%
132
21.4%
194
Don't know/Refused 2.1%
6
2.9%
18
2.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.5%
286
50.0%
35
47.2%
17
35.3%
6
38.1%
8
36.2%
352
Mildly agree 22.4%
186
12.9%
9
13.9%
5
41.2%
7
9.5%
2
21.5%
209
Mildly disagree 18.7%
155
11.4%
8
16.7%
6
11.8%
2
14.3%
3
17.9%
174
Strongly disagree 21.0%
174
22.9%
16
22.2%
8
11.8%
2
33.3%
7
21.3%
207
Don't know/Refused 3.4%
28
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
3.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.9%
34
38.0%
82
40.0%
201
29.6%
16
27.6%
8
35.6%
341
Mildly agree 21.3%
33
22.7%
49
22.1%
111
18.5%
10
13.8%
4
21.6%
207
Mildly disagree 21.3%
33
17.1%
37
17.1%
86
22.2%
12
17.2%
5
18.1%
173
Strongly disagree 33.5%
52
19.4%
42
17.5%
88
27.8%
15
34.5%
10
21.6%
207
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
3
2.8%
6
3.4%
17
1.9%
1
6.9%
2
3.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share