State of the First Amendment Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


RSTRELTV

Please tell me whether you agree or disagree that government should be allowed to restrict each of the following on broadcast television: Speech that might be offensive to religious groups.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 280 27.9% 27.9% -1.01
Mildly agree 186 18.5% 46.5% -.44
Mildly disagree 243 24.2% 70.7% .14
Strongly disagree 251 25% 95.7% .71
Don't know/Refused 43 4.3% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-61 years old 62+ years old Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.0%
39
22.7%
49
29.9%
109
34.3%
80
0.00%
0
28.0%
277
Mildly agree 27.7%
49
20.4%
44
16.4%
60
13.3%
31
0.00%
0
18.6%
184
Mildly disagree 23.7%
42
29.2%
63
23.8%
87
21.0%
49
0.00%
0
24.3%
241
Strongly disagree 25.4%
45
25.5%
55
26.3%
96
22.3%
52
0.00%
0
25.0%
248
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
2
2.3%
5
3.6%
13
9.0%
21
0.00%
0
4.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
365
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

991


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.9%
120
30.7%
160
27.9%
280
Mildly agree 19.7%
95
17.5%
91
18.5%
186
Mildly disagree 24.7%
119
23.8%
124
24.2%
243
Strongly disagree 27.2%
131
23.0%
120
25.0%
251
Don't know/Refused 3.5%
17
5.0%
26
4.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
521

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.0%
29
33.9%
86
28.6%
75
23.5%
60
17.7%
28
27.9%
278
Mildly agree 11.6%
8
17.3%
44
18.3%
48
19.2%
49
23.4%
37
18.6%
186
Mildly disagree 14.5%
10
20.5%
52
24.8%
65
27.5%
70
28.5%
45
24.2%
242
Strongly disagree 24.6%
17
26.4%
67
23.3%
61
23.1%
59
29.1%
46
25.1%
250
Don't know/Refused 7.2%
5
2.0%
5
5.0%
13
6.7%
17
1.3%
2
4.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
254
100.0%
262
100.0%
255
100.0%
158

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.0%
98
25.0%
155
27.9%
253
Mildly agree 15.3%
44
21.6%
134
19.6%
178
Mildly disagree 22.6%
65
24.8%
154
24.1%
219
Strongly disagree 24.0%
69
25.3%
157
24.9%
226
Don't know/Refused 4.2%
12
3.2%
20
3.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
620

908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.5%
220
41.4%
29
36.1%
13
23.5%
4
23.8%
5
27.9%
271
Mildly agree 19.8%
164
8.6%
6
16.7%
6
29.4%
5
9.5%
2
18.8%
183
Mildly disagree 25.7%
213
14.3%
10
19.4%
7
17.6%
3
4.8%
1
24.0%
234
Strongly disagree 23.8%
197
31.4%
22
25.0%
9
17.6%
3
61.9%
13
25.1%
244
Don't know/Refused 4.2%
35
4.3%
3
2.8%
1
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
21

973


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religious Affiliation Catholic Protestant Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.0%
17
31.0%
67
31.6%
159
29.6%
16
20.7%
6
27.7%
265
Mildly agree 19.4%
30
21.3%
46
18.7%
94
13.0%
7
13.8%
4
18.9%
181
Mildly disagree 29.7%
46
22.2%
48
23.1%
116
25.9%
14
24.1%
7
24.1%
231
Strongly disagree 36.8%
57
20.8%
45
22.1%
111
31.5%
17
37.9%
11
25.2%
241
Don't know/Refused 3.2%
5
4.6%
10
4.6%
23
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
4.1%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
216
100.0%
503
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

957

Bookmark and Share